Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC P1340/17748 - Camshaft/Crankshaft Position Sensor Signals Out Of Sequence
1996 Audi A4 Base, StandardSECTION DTC P1340/17748 - Camshaft/Crankshaft Position Sensor Signals Out Of Sequence
NOTE:
DTC is set when crankshaft position sensor signal is always high with engine speed 50-4000 RPM, with more than 20 crankshaft sensor signals recognized.
- Inspect Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor connector for looseness and/or corrosion. CMP sensor is located at rear of left cylinder head. Repair sensor connector as necessary. If sensor connector was not repaired, go to next step. If sensor connector was repaired, erase DTC memory and test drive vehicle.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor 3-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Connect a DVOM between CMP sensor connector terminals No. 1 and 3.
- Voltage should be 9 volts. If voltage is within specification, go to next step. If voltage is not to specification, repair open or short in wiring harness between CMP sensor connector and Powertrain Control Module (PCM). See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ section. Erase DTC memory and test drive vehicle.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors. Connect VAG 1598/19 test box to PCM wiring harness. Terminal assignments of test box are identical to PCM connectors "A", "B", "C", "D" and "E".
- Using DVOM, check resistance between CMP sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 and engine ground. Maximum resistance is one ohm. If resistance is within specification, go to next step. If resistance is not within specification, repair open or short circuit. Erase DTC memory and test drive vehicle. If an open or short circuit cannot be located, replace faulty PCM. Code new PCM and test drive vehicle. See PCM CODING and TEST DRIVEΒ in this article. Recheck DTC memory and verify DTC does not set again. If DTC sets again, perform testing procedure again.
- Using DVOM, check resistance between CMP sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 and test box socket A2. Maximum resistance is one ohm. If resistance is within specification, go to next step. If resistance is not within specification, repair open or short circuit. Erase DTC memory and test drive vehicle.If an open or short circuit cannot be located, replace faulty PCM. Code new PCM and test drive vehicle. See PCM CODINGΒ in this article.
- Disconnect 4-pin ignition coil power output stage connector. Ignition coil power output stage is located in right front corner of engine compartment. With CMP sensor connector connected, push back rubber boot on connector. Connect VAG 1527B voltage tester between CMP sensor connector terminals No. 1 and 2. Operate starter for several seconds. Voltage tester should briefly flash every other engine rotation. If voltage tester does not flash as specified, go to next step. If voltage tester flashes as specified, go to step 10).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect CMP sensor 3-pin connector. Using DVOM, check resistance between CMP sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 and test box socket B2. Maximum resistance is one ohm. If resistance is within specification, go to step 10). If resistance is not within specification, repair open or short circuit. Erase DTC memory and test drive vehicle. If an open or short circuit cannot be located, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, check voltage between test box socket B2 and ground. Voltage should be 4 volts minimum. If voltage is within specification, replace CMP sensor. Erase DTC memory and test drive vehicle. If voltage is not within specification, replace faulty PCM. Code new PCM and test drive vehicle. See PCM CODING in this article.
- Inspect CMP sensor for oil/dirt contamination caused by leaking seal on cylinder head. If CMP sensor is not contaminated, go to next step. If CMP sensor is contaminated, replace seal on cylinder head. Erase DTC memory and test drive vehicle.
- Replace faulty PCM. Code new PCM and test drive vehicle. See PCM CODING and TEST DRIVEΒ in this article. Recheck DTC memory and verify DTC does not set again. If DTC sets again, perform testing procedure again.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.