DTC P1328/17736 - Cylinder No. 4 Knock Control Limit Attained

1996 Audi A4 Base, StandardSECTION DTC P1328/17736 - Cylinder No. 4 Knock Control Limit Attained
NOTE: DTC is set when ignition timing is fully retarded for more than 3 minutes.
  1. If all 6 cylinders have reached knock control limit, poor fuel quality or loose engine accessories could be the cause. If fuel quality and engine accessories are okay, go to next step. If fuel quality is in question and/or engine accessories are suspect, fill fuel tank with premium fuel and/or tighten loose engine accessories. Erase DTC memory and test drive vehicle.
  2. If knock control limit was reached for all cylinders on driver side of engine, check knock sensor No. 2 for proper mounting. Knock sensor No. 2 (for cylinders No. 2-6) is located on driver side of engine under intake manifold. Go to next step. If knock control limit was reached for only cylinder No. 4, go to step 10).
  3. Inspect knock sensor No. 2 for loose mounting to engine. Using Insert (3247), torque knock sensor to 15 ft. lbs. (20 N.m) if necessary. If knock sensor mounting was okay, go to next step. If knock sensor mounting was repaired, erase DTC memory and test drive vehicle.
  4. Check engine accessories for looseness. Repair as necessary. If engine accessories are okay, go to next step. If engine accessories were repaired, erase DTC memory and test drive vehicle.
  5. Disconnect knock sensor No. 2 3-pin connector. Using a DVOM, check all 3 terminals in knock sensor No. 2 connector (sensor side) for shorting to each other. If a short circuit is not present, go to next step. If a short circuit is present, replace knock sensor No. 2. Erase DTC memory and test drive vehicle.
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors. Connect VAG 1598/19 test box to PCM wiring harness. Terminal assignments of test box are identical to PCM connectors "A", "B", "C", "D" and "E".
  7. Using DVOM, check resistance between knock sensor No. 2 connector (harness side) terminal No. 1 and test box socket A15. Maximum resistance is one ohm. If resistance is within specification, go to next step. If resistance is not within specification, repair open or short circuit. Erase DTC memory and test drive vehicle. If an open or short circuit cannot be located, replace faulty PCM. Code new PCM and test drive vehicle. See PCM CODINGΒ  and TEST DRIVE in this article. Recheck DTC memory and verify DTC does not set again. If DTC sets again, perform testing procedure again.
  8. Using DVOM, check resistance between knock sensor No. 2 connector (harness side) terminal No. 2 and test box socket A14. Maximum resistance is one ohm. If resistance is within specification, go to next step. If resistance is not within specification, repair open or short circuit. Erase DTC memory and test drive vehicle. If an open or short circuit cannot be located, replace faulty PCM. Code new PCM and test drive vehicle. See PCM CODING and TEST DRIVEΒ  in this article. Recheck DTC memory and verify DTC does not set again. If DTC sets again, perform testing procedure again.
  9. Using DVOM, check resistance between knock sensor No. 2 connector (harness side) terminal No. 3 and engine ground. Maximum resistance is one ohm. If resistance is within specification, circuit is okay. Erase DTC memory and test drive vehicle. If resistance is not within specification, repair open or short circuit. Erase DTC memory and test drive vehicle. If an open or short circuit cannot be located, replace faulty PCM. Code new PCM and test drive vehicle. See PCM CODINGΒ  and TEST DRIVE in this article. Recheck DTC memory and verify DTC does not set again. If DTC sets again, perform testing procedure again.
  10. Check engine accessories for looseness. Repair as necessary. If engine accessories are okay, go to next step. If engine accessories were repaired, erase DTC memory and test drive vehicle.
  11. Check engine for mechanical damage. Repair as necessary. Erase DTC memory and test drive vehicle.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.