Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC P0332/16716 - Knock Sensor No. 2 CKT Low Input (Bank 2)
1996 Audi A4 Base, StandardSECTION DTC P0332/16716 - Knock Sensor No. 2 CKT Low Input (Bank 2)
NOTE:
DTC is set if knock sensor output voltage is less than .2 volts, coolant temperature more than 68Β°F (20Β°C), engine speed more than 3500 RPM and engine load more than 16 percent. Ignition timing will be retarded 12Β° according to ignition map in PCM.
- If DTC P0327/16711 KNOCK SENSOR NO. 1 CIRCUIT LOW INPUT (BANK 1 OR SINGLE SENSOR) is also set in memory, perform procedures in test steps 2)-8), then continue and perform test steps 9)-15). If DTC P0327/16711 KNOCK SENSOR NO. 1 CIRCUIT LOW INPUT (BANK 1 OR SINGLE SENSOR) is not also set in memory, perform test steps 2)-8) only. Go to next step.
- Inspect knock sensor No. 2 connector for looseness and/or corrosion. Knock sensor No. 2 is located on driver side of engine under intake manifold. Repair sensor connector as necessary. If sensor connector was not repaired, go to next step. If sensor connector was repaired, erase DTC memory and test drive vehicle.
- Inspect knock sensor No. 2 for loose mounting to engine. Using Insert (3247), torque knock sensor No. 2 to 15 ft. lbs. (20 N.m) if necessary. If knock sensor No. 2 mounting was okay, go to next step. If knock sensor No. 2 mounting was repaired, erase DTC memory and test drive vehicle.
- Disconnect knock sensor No. 2 3-pin connector. Using a DVOM, check all 3 terminals in knock sensor No. 2 connector (sensor side) for shorting to each other. If a short circuit is not present, go to next step. If a short circuit is present, replace knock sensor No. 2. Erase DTC memory and test drive vehicle.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors. Connect VAG 1598/19 test box to PCM wiring harness. Terminal assignments of test box are identical to PCM connectors "A", "B", "C", "D" and "E".
- Using DVOM, check resistance between knock sensor No. 2 connector (harness side) terminal No. 1 and test box socket A15. Maximum resistance is one ohm. If resistance is within specification, go to next step. If resistance is not within specification, repair open or short circuit. Erase DTC memory and test drive vehicle. If an open or short circuit cannot be located, replace faulty PCM. Code new PCM and test drive vehicle. See PCM CODINGΒ in this article.
- Using DVOM, check resistance between knock sensor No. 2 connector (harness side) terminal No. 2 and test box socket A14. Maximum resistance is one ohm. If resistance is within specification, go to next step. If resistance is not within specification, repair open or short circuit. Erase DTC memory and test drive vehicle. If an open or short circuit cannot be located, replace faulty PCM. Code new PCM and test drive vehicle. See PCM CODING in this article.
- Using DVOM, check resistance between knock sensor No. 2 connector (harness side) terminal No. 3 and engine ground. Maximum resistance is one ohm. If resistance is within specification, circuit is okay. Erase DTC memory and test drive vehicle. If resistance is not within specification, repair open or short circuit. Erase DTC memory and test drive vehicle. If an open or short circuit cannot be located, replace faulty PCM. Code new PCM and test drive vehicle. See PCM CODING in this article.
- Inspect knock sensor No. 1 connector for looseness and/or corrosion. Knock sensor No. 1 is located on passenger side of engine under intake manifold. Repair sensor connector as necessary. If sensor connector was not repaired, go to next step. If sensor connector was repaired, erase DTC memory and test drive vehicle.
- Inspect knock sensor No. 1 for loose mounting to engine. Using Insert (3247), torque knock sensor No. 1 to 15 ft. lbs. (20 N.m) if necessary. If knock sensor No. 1 mounting was okay, go to next step. If knock sensor No. 1 mounting was repaired, erase DTC memory and test drive vehicle.
- Disconnect knock sensor No. 1 3-pin connector. Using a DVOM, check all 3 terminals in knock sensor No. 1 connector (sensor side) for shorting to each other. If a short circuit is not present, go to next step. If a short circuit is present, replace knock sensor No. 1. Erase DTC memory and test drive vehicle.
- Using VAG 1598/19 test box connected to PCM wiring harness, check knock sensor No. 1 harness. Terminal assignments of test box are identical to PCM connectors "A", "B", "C", "D" and "E".
- Using DVOM, check resistance between knock sensor No. 1 connector (harness side) terminal No. 1 and test box socket A13. Maximum resistance is one ohm. If resistance is within specification, go to next step. If resistance is not within specification, repair open or short circuit. Erase DTC memory and test drive vehicle. If an open or short circuit cannot be located, replace faulty PCM. Code new PCM and test drive vehicle. See PCM CODINGΒ in this article.
- Using DVOM, check resistance between knock sensor No. 1 connector (harness side) terminal No. 2 and test box socket A14. Maximum resistance is one ohm. If resistance is within specification, go to next step. If resistance is not within specification, repair open or short circuit. Erase DTC memory and test drive vehicle. If an open or short circuit cannot be located, replace faulty PCM. Code new PCM and test drive vehicle. See PCM CODING and in this article.
- Using DVOM, check resistance between knock sensor No. 1 connector (harness side) terminal No. 3 and engine ground. Maximum resistance is one ohm. If resistance is within specification, circuit is okay. Erase DTC memory and test drive vehicle. If resistance is not within specification, repair open or short circuit. Erase DTC memory and test drive vehicle. If an open or short circuit cannot be located, replace faulty PCM. Code new PCM and test drive vehicle. See PCM CODINGΒ in this article.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.