Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC P0322/16706 - Ignition Engine Speed Input Circuit No Signal
1996 Audi A4 Base, StandardSECTION DTC P0322/16706 - Ignition Engine Speed Input Circuit No Signal
NOTE:
DTC is set during engine start when no ignition or fuel injection occurs.
- If DTC P1339/17747 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR/ENGINE SPEED SENSOR CROSS CONNECTED is also set in memory, this indicates connectors for Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor and engine speed sensor are cross connected. Disconnect connectors and connect to correct sensor. Erase DTC memory and test drive vehicle. If DTC P1339/17747 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR/ENGINE SPEED SENSOR CROSS CONNECTED is not set in memory, go to next step.
- Inspect engine speed sensor connector for looseness and/or corrosion. Engine speed sensor is located on driver side, rear of engine. Repair sensor connector as necessary. If sensor connector was not repaired, go to next step. If sensor connector was repaired, erase DTC memory and test drive vehicle.
- Inspect engine speed sensor for incorrect adjustment. See ENGINE SPEED (RPM) SENSOR BRACKET in ADJUSTMENTS article. Adjust sensor if necessary. If sensor was not adjusted, go to next step. If sensor was adjusted, erase DTC memory and test drive vehicle.
- Remove and inspect engine speed sensor for metal chips (contamination). If no contamination was found, go to next step. If contamination was found, clean as necessary. Erase DTC memory and test drive vehicle.
- Disconnect Gray 3-pin engine speed sensor connector. Using a DVOM, check resistance between engine speed sensor connector (sensor side) terminals No. 1 and 2. Resistance should be approximately one ohm. If resistance is to specification, go to next step. If resistance is not to specification, replace engine speed sensor. Erase DTC memory and test drive vehicle.
- Connect DVOM between engine speed sensor connector (sensor side) terminals No. 1 and 3, then 2 and 3. Resistance should be infinite (open). If resistance is to specification, go to next step. If resistance is not to specification, replace engine speed sensor. Erase DTC memory and test drive vehicle.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors. Connect VAG 1598/19 test box to PCM wiring harness. Terminal assignments of test box are identical to PCM connectors "A", "B", "C", "D" and "E".
- Using DVOM, check resistance between engine speed sensor connector (harness side) terminal No. 3 and ground. Maximum resistance is one ohm. If resistance is within specification, go to next step. If resistance is not within specification, repair short circuit to ground. Erase DTC memory and test drive vehicle. If a short circuit cannot be located, replace faulty PCM. Code new PCM and test drive vehicle. See PCM CODINGΒ in this article.
- Using DVOM, check resistance between engine speed sensor connector (harness side) terminal No. 1 and test box socket A11. Maximum resistance is one ohm. If resistance is within specification, go to next step. If resistance is not within specification, repair short circuit to ground. Erase DTC memory and test drive vehicle. If short circuit cannot be located, replace faulty PCM. Code new PCM and test drive vehicle. See PCM CODINGΒ in this article.
- Using DVOM, check resistance between engine speed sensor connector (harness side) terminal No. 2 and test box socket A9. Maximum resistance is one ohm. If resistance is within specification, circuit is okay. Erase DTC memory and test drive vehicle. If resistance is not within specification, repair short circuit to ground. Erase DTC memory and test drive vehicle. If short circuit cannot be located, replace faulty PCM. Code new PCM and test drive vehicle. See PCM CODING in this article.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.