Coolant Fan THERMOSWITCH

1996 Audi A4 Base, StandardSECTION Coolant Fan THERMOSWITCH
  1. Using Scan Tester (VAG 1551), monitor coolant temperature. Start engine. When engine coolant temperature is 198-207°F (92-97°C), turn ignition switch off and disconnect coolant fan thermoswitch. Check continuity between terminals No. 1 and 3 at coolant fan thermoswitch. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, replace coolant fan thermo switch.
  2. Allow engine coolant to cool down to about 183°F (84°C) or less. Check continuity between terminals No. 1 and 3 at coolant fan thermoswitch. If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If continuity exists, replace coolant fan thermoswitch.
  3. Start engine and monitor engine temperature. When engine coolant temperature is 210-221°F (99-105°C), turn ignition switch off. Check continuity between terminals No. 2 and 3. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, replace coolant fan thermoswitch.
  4. Allow engine coolant to cool down to about 196°F (91°C) or less. Check continuity between terminals No. 2 and 3 at coolant fan thermoswitch. If continuity does not exist, coolant fan thermoswitch is okay at this time. If continuity exists, replace coolant fan thermoswitch.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.