Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSAUDI1996A4 BASE, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ELECTRICALGAUGESINSTRUMENT PANELSCOMPONENT TESTSSPEEDOMETER TEST
1996 Audi A4 Base, Standard
Speedometer Test
1996 Audi A4 Base, StandardSECTION Speedometer Test
- Ensure all fuses are okay. Start engine. Using trip computer function switch, select average vehicle speed display to zero. Drive vehicle. While at average cruise speed, push and hold trip computer RESET button for more than 2 seconds. If instantaneous vehicle speed is displayed, replace speedometer. If instantaneous vehicle speed is not displayed, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Remove instrument cluster. Disconnect both instrument cluster 26-pin wiring harness connectors. Inspect connector terminals for damage and repair as necessary.
- Connect Red 26-pin connector to Circuit Tester (VAG 1598). Reconnect Green connector to instrument cluster. Place transmission in Neutral. Raise and support vehicle. Position voltmeter on A/C scale.
- Turn ignition on. Rotate left front wheel. Check voltage between circuit tester terminals No. 8 and 14. If voltmeter reads 1.0-4.5 volts, go to next step. If voltmeter does not read 1.0-4.5 volts, replace VSS or repair open circuit.
- Connect voltmeter negative lead to circuit tester terminal No. 14. Connect voltmeter positive lead to VSS terminal No. 2 on instrument cluster. See Fig 1 . Rotate left front wheel. If voltmeter reads 1.0-4.5 volts, replace speedometer. If voltmeter does not read 1.0-4.5 volts, replace instrument cluster printed circuit board.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.