Control Switch Check

1996 Audi A4 Base, StandardSECTION Control Switch Check
  1. Disconnect control switch wiring harness connector. Place Red voltmeter lead on terminal No. 4. Connect Black lead to ground. Turn ignition on. If 12 volts is present, go to next step. If 12 volts is not present, inspect wiring harness. Repair or replace as necessary.
  2. Remove control switch. Using an ohmmeter, check for continuity between control switch terminals No. 1 and 3. Continuity should be present. Operate switch between open and close position. Continuity should not be present. If continuity is not as specified, replace switch. If continuity is as specified, go to next step.
  3. Connect ohmmeter leads between control switch terminal No. 1 and ground. Continuity should not be present. Toggle switch between open and close position. Continuity should be present. If continuity is not as specified, replace switch. If continuity is as specified, go to next step.
  4. Connect ohmmeter leads between control switch terminal No. 2 and ground. Continuity should not be present. Toggle switch between raise and lower position. Continuity should be present. If continuity is not as specified, replace switch. If continuity is as specified, go to next step.
  5. Connect ohmmeter leads between control switch wiring harness connector terminals No. 2 and 4. Continuity should be present. Toggle switch between raise and lower position. Continuity should not be present. If continuity is not as specified, replace switch.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.