Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSAUDI199590 BASE, 2.8 K, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)EXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 7 (ENGINE CONTROLS - BASIC TESTING)IGNITION CHECKSCAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR
1995 Audi 90 Base, 2.8 K, Automatic
Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor
1995 Audi 90 Base, 2.8 K, AutomaticSECTION Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1995 Audi A6. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Disconnect CMP sensor connector (located on rear end of left cylinder head). Connect Test Box (VAG 1598) to PCM with Adaptor Cable (VAG 1598/11). Connect LED Tester (1115) between test box terminals No. 8 and 46. Operate starter for several seconds.
- If LED flashes at each second engine revolution, go to next step. If LED does not flash at each second engine revolution, check for faulty wiring. If wiring is okay, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Check voltage between test box terminals No. 7 and 45. If 9 volts minimum is not present, replace PCM. If 9 volts minimum is present, check voltage between test box terminals No. 8 and 45. If 4 volts minimum is not present, replace PCM. If 4 volts minimum is present, replace CMP sensor.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.