Control Switch/Control Unit Check

1995 Audi 90 Base, 2.8 K, AutomaticSECTION Control Switch/Control Unit Check
  1. Disconnect Cruise Control Unit (CCU) wiring harness connector. Connect voltmeter leads to terminals No. 5 and 8. See Figure . Turn control switch to ON position. Drive vehicle 20 MPH. If 12 volts are present, go to next step. If no voltage is present, replace control switch or repair open circuit.
  2. Turn ignition off. Connect ohmmeter leads to terminals No. 8 and 10. Turn control switch to RESUME position. If resistance is zero ohms, go to next step. If resistance is infinite ohms, replace control switch or repair open circuit.
  3. With ignition off, connect ohmmeter leads to terminals No. 4 and 8. Turn control switch to FIX/SET position. If resistance is zero ohms, go to next step. If resistance is infinite ohms, replace control switch or repair open in circuit.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.