DTC B1649: Driver Side Rear Passenger Door Antenna Circuit Short

2018 Acura TLX Base, 2.4L EngSECTION DTC B1649: Driver Side Rear Passenger Door Antenna Circuit Short
DTC Description DTC
B1649 Driver side rear passenger door antenna circuit short  

NOTE:  If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Refer to: Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Initial Communication and DTC Checks (2015-17), or Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Initial Communication and DTC Checks (2018-19) .

DTC (Keyless Access Control Unit)

  1. Problem verification

    -1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

    - 2. Select the KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter the SELF CHECK.

    One-Push - KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT - SELF CHECK

    Do the SELF CHECK.

    - 4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC
    B1649 Driver side rear passenger door antenna circuit short  

    Is DTC B1649 indicated?

    YES 

    Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.

  2. Shorted wire check (EXT RR DR+, EXT RR DR- lines)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connectors.

    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P)
    Left-rear LF antenna/initiator 2P connector

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnected

    Left-rear LF antenna/initiator 2P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) No. 16
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) No. 32
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    The EXT RR DR+ and EXT RR DR- wires are not shorted. Go to step 3.

  3. Shorted wire check (EXT RR DR+ to EXT RR DR- line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnected

    Left-rear LF antenna/initiator 2P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) No. 16
    Test point 2 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) No. 32

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short in EXT RR DR+ to EXT RR DR- wire.

    NO 

    The EXT RR DR+ and EXT RR DR- wires are OK. Go to step 4.

  4. Keyless access/TPMS control unit EXT RR DR+, EXT RR DR- line output check

    -1. Reconnect the following connector.

    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P)

    - 2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 3. Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter FUNCTIONAL TESTS.

    One-Push - KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT - FUNCTIONAL TESTS

    Connect the voltmeter to test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode

    Left-rear LF antenna/initiator 2P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Left-rear LF antenna/initiator 2P connector No. 2
    Test point 2 Left-rear LF antenna/initiator 2P connector No. 1
    GHH202095Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 5. Select DRIVER SIDE REAR (DOOR) ANTENNA L DC OUTPUT with the HDS.

    Is there voltage?

    YES 

    Faulty left-rear LF antenna/initiator; replace the left-rear LF antenna/initiator - Refer to: Keyless Access LF Antenna/Initiator (Left-Rear) Removal and Installation, .

    NO 

    Replace the keyless access/TPMS control unit .

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.