Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
HFL Does Not Respond (Without Navigation) (2018-19)
- Check the vehicle 12 volt battery condition first - Refer to: 12 Volt Battery Test (Without SH-AWD), or 12 Volt Battery Test (With SH-AWD) .
- Check the connectors for poor connections or loose terminals.
- Problem verification
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 2. Press the PHONE button.
Is the Initializing screen displayed?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If possible, have the client demonstrate the issue.
- System Diagnostic Mode check
- 1. Go into the System Diagnostic Mode, and use the System Links to check the Display icon status.
Is the Display icon green?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
Go to Center display does not dim or brighten with dimmer troubleshooting .
- HFL diagnosis check
- 1. Go into the System Diagnostic Mode, and select the HFL in the Unit Check menu, and check HFL, GA-NET, and USB status.
Are HFL OK, GA-NET OK, and USB OK indicated?
YES
NO: HFL B1792 is indicated
Go to DTC B1792 troubleshooting .
NO: HFL NG, GA-NET NG, and USB OK are indicated
Go to step 4.
NO: HFL NG, GA-NET NG, and USB NG are indicated
Go to step 5.
- Open wire check (GA BUS+ line, GA BUS- line)
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connectors.
Hands Free Link control unit connector A (32P) Audio unit connector D (12P) - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Hands Free Link control unit connector A (32P): disconnected Audio unit connector D (12P): disconnected Test point 1 Audio unit connector D (12P) No. 1 - Refer to: Audio Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2018), or Audio Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2019) Test point 2 Hands Free Link control unit connector A (32P) No. 12 - Refer to: Hands Free Link Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2018-19) Test point 1 Audio unit connector D (12P) No. 7 - Refer to: Audio Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2018), or Audio Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2019) Test point 2 Hands Free Link control unit connector A (32P) No. 13 - Refer to: Hands Free Link Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2018-19) Is there continuity?
YES
Replace the Hands Free Link control unit .
NO
There is an open in the wire (s) between the audio unit and the Hands Free Link control unit. Replace the affected shielded harness.
- Determine possible failure area (GA+B line, others)
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Hands Free Link control unit connector A (32P) - 3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Hands Free Link control unit connector A (32P): disconnected Test point 1 Hands Free Link control unit connector A (32P) No. 32 - Refer to: Hands Free Link Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2018-19) Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
Go to step 7.
NO
Go to step 6.
- Open wire check (GA+B line)
- 1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Hands Free Link control unit connector A (32P): disconnected Test point 1 Audio unit connector D (12P) No. 12 - Refer to: Audio Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2018), or Audio Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2019) Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
Repair an open in the wire between the audio unit and the Hands Free Link control unit.
NO
- Determine possible failure area (GA GND line, others)
- 1. Reconnect Hands Free Link control unit connector A (32P).
- 2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode Test point 1 Hands Free Link control unit connector A (32P) No. 16 - Refer to: Hands Free Link Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2018-19) Test point 2 Body ground Is there less than 0.2 V?
YES
Go to step 9.
NO
Go to step 8.
- Open wire check (GA GND line)
- 1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode Test point 1 Audio unit connector D (12P) No. 6 - Refer to: Audio Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2018), or Audio Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2019) Test point 2 Body ground Is there any voltage?
YES
NO
Repair an open in the wire between the audio unit and the Hands Free Link control unit.
- Determine possible failure area (GA SYS ON line, others)
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Tuner unit connector A (20P) - 3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Tuner unit connector A (20P): disconnected Test point 1 Audio unit connector D (12P) No. 8 - Refer to: Audio Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2018), or Audio Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2019) Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
Go to step 11.
NO
Go to step 10.
- Open wire check (GA SYS ON line)
- 1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Tuner unit connector A (20P): disconnected Test point 1 Hands Free Link control unit connector A (32P) No. 24 - Refer to: Hands Free Link Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2018-19) Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
Repair an open in the wire between the audio unit and the Hands Free Link control unit.
NO
- Audio unit check
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode Tuner unit connector A (20P): disconnected Test point 1 Hands Free Link control unit connector A (32P) No. 24 - Refer to: Hands Free Link Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2018-19) Test point 2 Body ground Is there less than 0.2 V?
YES
Replace the Hands Free Link control unit .
NO
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.