Booming Sound While Driving With Audio Unit On Or Off (Without Navigation, Without Auto Idle Stop System) (2018-19)

2018 Acura TLX Base, 2.4L EngSECTION Booming Sound While Driving With Audio Unit On Or Off (Without Navigation, Without Auto Idle Stop System) (2018-19)

NOTE: 

  1. Problem verification

    - 1. Start the engine.

    Is a booming sound or a low-frequency hum heard from speakers?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated, go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.

  2. Determine possible failure area (speaker output circuit, others)

    - 1. Go into the System Diagnostic Mode, and use the speaker check mode.

    Did all speakers produce a tone?

    YES 

    Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Go to No sound is heard from all the speakers (display is normal) troubleshooting .

  3. Fuse check

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Check the following fuses.

    Fuse No. A29 (10 A)
    Location Under-hood fuse/relay box
    Fuse No. B5 (7.5 A)
    Location Under-dash fuse/relay box

    Are the fuses OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Replace the fuse (s), and recheck. If the fuse (s) blows again, check for a short in the No. A29 (10 A) fuse and/or the No. B5 (7.5 A) fuse circuits.

  4. Open wire check (+B BACK UP line)

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    ANC/active sound control unit 20P connector

    - 3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      ANC/active sound control unit 20P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 ANC/active sound control unit 20P connector No. 11 - Refer to: ANC/Active Sound Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2018-19)
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The +B BACK UP wire is OK. Go to step 5.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the wire between the No. A29 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the ANC/active sound control unit.

  5. Open wire check (GND line)

    - 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      ANC/active sound control unit 20P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 ANC/active sound control unit 20P connector No. 1 - Refer to: ANC/Active Sound Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2018-19)
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Go to step 6.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the wire between the ANC/active sound control unit and body ground (G303).

  6. Open wire check (IG1 METER line)

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
      ANC/active sound control unit 20P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 ANC/active sound control unit 20P connector No. 12 - Refer to: ANC/Active Sound Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2018-19)
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The IG1 METER wire is OK. Go to step 7.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the wire between the No. B5 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the ANC/active sound control unit.

  7. Open wire check (SWD+B line)

    - 1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
      ANC/active sound control unit 20P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 ANC/active sound control unit 20P connector No. 3 - Refer to: ANC/Active Sound Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2018-19)
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The SWD+B wire is OK. Go to step 8.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the wire between the ANC/active sound control unit and the audio unit.

  8. Determine possible failure area (ANC CHK2 line, others)

    - 1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
      ANC/active sound control unit 20P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 ANC/active sound control unit 20P connector No. 13 - Refer to: ANC/Active Sound Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2018-19)
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there about 5.0 V?

    YES 

    Go to step  11.

    NO 

    Go to step 9.

  9. Open wire check (ANC CHK2 line)

    - 1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
      ANC/active sound control unit 20P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Audio unit connector B (8P) No. 4 - Refer to: Audio Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2018), or Audio Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2019)
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there about 5.0 V?

    YES 

    Repair an open in the wire between the audio unit and the ANC/active sound control unit.

    NO 

    The ANC CHK2 wire is not open. Go to step 10.

  10. Shorted wire check (ANC CHK2 line)

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Audio unit connector B (8P)

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      ANC/active sound control unit 20P connector: disconnected
      Audio unit connector B (8P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Audio unit connector B (8P) No. 4 - Refer to: Audio Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2018), or Audio Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2019)
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the audio unit and the ANC/active sound control unit.

    NO 

    Replace the audio unit .

  11. Determine possible failure area (F MIC+ line, others)

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Reconnect the ANC/active sound control unit 20P connector.

    - 3. Disconnect the following connector.

    Front HFL-ANC/active sound control microphone 8P connector

    - 4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 5. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
      Front HFL-ANC/active sound control microphone 8P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Front HFL-ANC/active sound control microphone 8P connector No. 8
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there about 8.0 V?

    YES 

    Go to step 12.

    NO 

    Go to step 13.

  12. Determine possible failure area (front HFL-ANC/active sound control microphone, others)

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Reconnect the front HFL-ANC/active sound control microphone 8P connector.

    - 3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    NOTE:  Use the voltmeter in AC range.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode, make a loud noise like clapping your hands in front of the front HFL-ANC/active sound control microphone.
    Test point 1 ANC/active sound control unit 20P connector No. 18 - Refer to: ANC/Active Sound Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2018-19)
    Test point 2 ANC/active sound control unit 20P connector No. 7 - Refer to: ANC/Active Sound Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2018-19)

    Does the voltage change when making a loud noise in front of the microphone?

    YES 

    Go to step  16.

    NO 

    Replace the front HFL-ANC/active sound control microphone .

  13. Open wire check (F MIC+ line)

    - 1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
      Front HFL-ANC/active sound control microphone 8P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 ANC/active sound control unit 20P connector No. 18 - Refer to: ANC/Active Sound Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2018-19)
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there about 8.0 V?

    YES 

    There is an open in the wire between the ANC/active sound control unit and the front HFL-ANC/active sound control microphone. Replace the affected shielded harness.

    NO 

    The F MIC+ wire is not open. Go to step 14.

  14. Shorted wire check (F MIC+ line)

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    ANC/active sound control unit 20P connector

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Front HFL-ANC/active sound control microphone 8P connector: disconnected
      ANC/active sound control unit 20P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 ANC/active sound control unit 20P connector No. 18 - Refer to: ANC/Active Sound Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2018-19)
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    There is a short to body ground in the wire between the ANC/active sound control unit and the front HFL-ANC/active sound control microphone. Replace the affected shielded harness.

    NO 

    The F MIC+ wire is not shorted to ground. Go to step 15.

  15. Shorted wire check (F MIC SH line to F MIC+ line)

    - 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Front HFL-ANC/active sound control microphone 8P connector: disconnected
      ANC/active sound control unit 20P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 ANC/active sound control unit 20P connector No. 7 - Refer to: ANC/Active Sound Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2018-19)
    Test point 2 ANC/active sound control unit 20P connector No. 18 - Refer to: ANC/Active Sound Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2018-19)

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    There is a short in the wires between the ANC/active sound control unit and the front HFL-ANC/active sound control microphone. Replace the affected shielded harness.

    NO 

    Replace the ANC/active sound control unit .

  16. Determine possible failure area (R MIC+ line, others)

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Rear ANC/active sound control microphone 2P connector

    - 3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
      Rear ANC/active sound control microphone 2P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Rear ANC/active sound control microphone 2P connector No. 1
    Test point 2 Rear ANC/active sound control microphone 2P connector No. 2

    Is there about 8.0 V?

    YES 

    Go to step 17.

    NO 

    Go to step 18.

  17. Determine possible failure area (rear ANC/active sound control microphone, others)

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Reconnect the rear ANC/active sound control microphone 2P connector.

    - 3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    NOTE:  Use the voltmeter in AC range.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode, make a loud noise like clapping your hands in front of the rear ANC/active sound control microphone.
    Test point 1 ANC/active sound control unit 20P connector No. 17 - Refer to: ANC/Active Sound Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2018-19)
    Test point 2 ANC/active sound control unit 20P connector No. 6 - Refer to: ANC/Active Sound Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2018-19)

    Does the voltage change when making a loud noise in front of the microphone?

    YES 

    Go to step  21.

    NO 

    Replace the rear ANC/active sound control microphone .

  18. Open wire check (R MIC+ line, R MIC SH line)

    - 1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
      Rear ANC/active sound control microphone 2P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 ANC/active sound control unit 20P connector No. 17 - Refer to: ANC/Active Sound Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2018-19)
    Test point 2 ANC/active sound control unit 20P connector No. 6 - Refer to: ANC/Active Sound Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2018-19)

    Is there about 8.0 V?

    YES 

    There is an open in the wire between the ANC/active sound control unit and the rear ANC/active sound control microphone. Replace the affected shielded harness.

    NO 

    The R MIC+ and R MIC SH wires are not open. Go to step 19.

  19. Shorted wire check (R MIC+ line)

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    ANC/active sound control unit 20P connector

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Rear ANC/active sound control microphone 2P connector: disconnected
      ANC/active sound control unit 20P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 ANC/active sound control unit 20P connector No. 17 - Refer to: ANC/Active Sound Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2018-19)
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    There is a short to body ground in the wire between the ANC/active sound control unit and the rear ANC/active sound control microphone. Replace the affected shielded harness.

    NO 

    The R MIC+ wire is not shorted to ground. Go to step 20.

  20. Shorted wire check (R MIC SH line to R MIC+ line)

    - 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Rear ANC/active sound control microphone 2P connector: disconnected
      ANC/active sound control unit 20P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 ANC/active sound control unit 20P connector No. 6 - Refer to: ANC/Active Sound Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2018-19)
    Test point 2 ANC/active sound control unit 20P connector No. 17 - Refer to: ANC/Active Sound Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2018-19)

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    There is a short in the wires between the ANC/active sound control unit and the rear ANC/active sound control microphone. Replace the affected shielded harness.

    NO 

    Replace the ANC/active sound control unit .

  21. Shorted wire check (ANC lines)

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connectors.

    ANC/active sound control unit 20P connector
    Stereo amplifier connector C (5P)

    - 3. Check for continuity between these test points and body ground individually.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    ANC/active sound control unit 20P connector: disconnected
    Stereo amplifier connector C (5P): disconnected
    Connector  Terminal 
    ANC/active sound control unit 20P connector - Refer to: ANC/Active Sound Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2018-19) No. 9
    No. 10
    No. 19
    No. 20

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to body ground in the wires between the ANC/active sound control unit and the stereo amplifier.

    NO 

    The ANC wires are not shorted to ground. Go to step 22.

  22. Open wire check (ANC lines)

    - 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    ANC/active sound control unit 20P connector: disconnected
    Stereo amplifier connector C (5P) : disconnected
    Test point 1:

    ANC/active sound control unit 20P connector

    Test point 2:

    Stereo amplifier connector C (5P)

    No. 9 No. 2
    No. 10 No. 4
    No. 19 No. 3
    No. 20 No. 5

    Is there continuity?

    YES: V6 engine 

    Go to step 23.

    YES: L4 engine 

    Go to step 24.

    NO 

    There is an open in the wire (s) between the ANC/active sound control unit and the stereo amplifier. Replace the affected shielded harness.

  23. Open wire check (F-CAN B_H, F-CAN B_L lines)

    - 1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector A (51P)

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    ANC/active sound control unit 20P connector: disconnected
    PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
    Test point 1 PCM connector A (51P) No. 11 - Refer to: PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (L4) (2018-19), or PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (V6) (2018-19)
    Test point 2 ANC/active sound control unit 20P connector No. 4 - Refer to: ANC/Active Sound Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2018-19)
    Test point 1 PCM connector A (51P) No. 12 - Refer to: PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (L4) (2018-19), or PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (V6) (2018-19)
    Test point 2 ANC/active sound control unit 20P connector No. 5 - Refer to: ANC/Active Sound Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2018-19)

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The F-CAN B_H and the F-CAN B_L wires are OK. Go to step 25.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the wire (s) between the ANC/active sound control unit and the PCM.

  24. Open wire check (F-CAN_H, F-CAN_L lines)

    - 1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector A (51P)

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    ANC/active sound control unit 20P connector: disconnected
    PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
    Test point 1 PCM connector A (51P) No. 2 - Refer to: PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (L4) (2018-19), or PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (V6) (2018-19)
    Test point 2 ANC/active sound control unit 20P connector No. 4 - Refer to: ANC/Active Sound Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2018-19)
    Test point 1 PCM connector A (51P) No. 3 - Refer to: Fuel and Emissions Systems Component Location Index (L4), or Fuel and Emissions Systems Component Location Index (V6) (Without SH-AWD), or Fuel and Emissions Systems Component Location Index (V6) (With SH-AWD)
    Test point 2 ANC/active sound control unit 20P connector No. 5 - Refer to: ANC/Active Sound Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2018-19)

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The F-CAN_H and the F-CAN_L wires are OK. Go to step 25.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the wire (s) between the ANC/active sound control unit and the PCM.

  25. ANC/active sound control unit check

    - 1. Substitute a known-good ANC/active sound control unit.

    - 2. Reconnect all the connectors, and recheck.

    Does the symptom go away?

    YES 

    Replace the original ANC/active sound control unit.

    NO 

    Replace the stereo amplifier .

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.