DTC : B2979 (A-B1)

2018 Acura RLX BaseSECTION DTC : B2979 (A-B1)

DTC B2979 or DTC screen A-B1  : An Open in the A/C Pressure Sensor Circuit

DTC Description DTC
B2979 An open in the A/C pressure sensor circuit  

DTC (AC)

  1. Problem verification

    -1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    -2. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode then the ON mode.

    -3. Do the Self-Diagnostic Function with the HDS or the climate control unit .

    -4. Check for DTCs.

    DTC Description DTC
    B2979 An open in the A/C pressure sensor circuit  

    Is DTC B2979 or screen A-B1 indicated?

    YES 

    Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure. Check for loose wires or poor connections on the A/C pressure sensor circuit.

  2. Open wire check (S 5V line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connectors.

    Climate control unit connector A (28P)
    A/C pressure sensor 3P connector

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Climate control unit connector A (28P): disconnected
    A/C pressure sensor 3P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit S 5V
    Test point 1 Climate control unit connector A (28P) No. 12 (BRN)
    Test point 2 A/C pressure sensor 3P connector No. 3 (YEL)
    GHH347804Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The S 5V wire is not open. Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the wire between the climate control unit and the A/C pressure sensor.

  3. Open wire check (SENSER COM line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Climate control unit connector A (28P): disconnected
    A/C pressure sensor 3P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit SENSER COM
    Test point 1 Climate control unit connector A (28P) No. 27 (WHT)
    Test point 2 A/C pressure sensor 3P connector No. 1 (WHT)
    GHH347805Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The SENSER COM wire is not open. Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the wire between the climate control unit and the A/C pressure sensor.

  4. Open wire check (PD line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Climate control unit connector B (36P)

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Climate control unit connector A (28P): disconnected
    Climate control unit connector B (36P): disconnected
    A/C pressure sensor 3P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit PD
    Test point 1 Climate control unit connector B (36P) No. 25 (LT BLU)
    Test point 2 A/C pressure sensor 3P connector No. 2 (LT BLU)
    GHH347806Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The PD wire is not open. Go to step 5.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the wire between the climate control unit and the A/C pressure sensor.

  5. Climate control unit check 1

    -1. Reconnect climate control unit connector A (28P) .

    -2. Reconnect climate control unit connector B (36P) .

    -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
    A/C pressure sensor 3P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit S 5V, SENSOR COM
    Test point 1 Climate control unit connector A (28P) No. 12 (BRN)
    Test point 2 Climate control unit connector A (28P) No. 27 (WHT)
    GHH347807Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there about 5 V?

    YES 

    Go to step 6.

    NO 

    Replace the climate control unit .

  6. Climate control unit check 2

    -1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
    A/C pressure sensor 3P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit SENSOR COM, PD
    Test point 1 Climate control unit connector A (28P) No. 27 (WHT)
    Test point 2 Climate control unit connector B (36P) No. 25 (LT BLU)
    GHH347808Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there about 5 V?

    YES 

    Replace the A/C pressure sensor .

    NO 

    Replace the climate control unit .

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.