Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Multi view camera system does not work/HDS does not communicate with the multi view camera unit
- DTC check 1
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC DTC (MVCS)
Are any DTCs indicated?
YES
Go to the indicated DTC troubleshooting .
NO
Go to step 2.
- Fuse check 1
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Check the following fuse.
Fuse No. E11 (15 A) Location Passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box Is the fuse OK?
YES
The fuse is OK. Reinstall the fuse, then go to step 3.
NO
Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair the short to ground on the No. E11 (15 A) fuse circuit.
- Fuse check 2
-1. Check the following fuse.
Fuse No. D10 (7.5 A) Location Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box Is the fuse OK?
YES
The fuse is OK. Reinstall the fuse, then go to step 4.
NO
Replace the fuse. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, then the OFF (LOCK) mode. If the fuse blows again, repair the short to ground on the No. D10 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.
- Open wire check (IG1 DR1 line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Multi view camera unit connector A (20P) -2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode Multi view camera unit connector A (20P): disconnected Test point 1 Multi view camera unit connector A (20P) No. 2 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The IG1 DR1 wire is OK. Go to step 5.
NO
Repair an open in the wire between the multi view camera unit and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Open wire check (GND lines)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Multi view camera unit connector A (20P): disconnected Test point 1 Multi view camera unit connector A (20P) No. 11 Test point 2 Body ground Test point 1 Multi view camera unit connector A (20P) No. 12 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Go to step 6.
NO
Repair an open in the wire between the multi view camera unit and the body ground (G503).
- Audio-navigation system check
-1. Reconnect the following connector.
Multi view camera unit connector A (20P) -2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-3. Check for the audio-navigation system.
Does the audio-navigation system operate properly?
YES
Go to step 7.
NO
- Body electrical system check
-1. Check the HDS can communicate with the body electrical system.
Does the HDS communicate with the body electrical system?
YES
Go to step 8.
NO
Go to the body electrical system general troubleshooting . If the symptom is still present, replace the multi view camera unit .
- Open wire check (B CAN-L, B CAN-H lines)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connectors.
Multi view camera unit connector A (20P) Under-dash fuse/relay box G connector (12P) -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Multi view camera unit connector A (20P): disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box G connector (12P): disconnected Test point 1 Multi view camera unit connector A (20P) No. 20 Test point 2 Under-dash fuse/relay box G connector (12P) No. 5 Test point 1 Multi view camera unit connector A (20P) No. 19 Test point 2 Under-dash fuse/relay box G connector (12P) No. 4 Is there continuity?
YES
Replace the multi view camera unit .
NO
Repair an open in the wire between the multi view camera unit and the under-dash fuse/relay box.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.