Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DLC Circuit Troubleshooting (2016 2017)
NOTE: If you suspect the HDS or the HDS DLC cable may be the source of the communication problem, verify that they are working properly by connecting them to a known-good, similar vehicle and system, and checking for communication problems.
- HDS communication check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
NOTE: Make sure the HDS is properly connected to the DLC.
-3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, and turn on the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
Go to step 17.
- Determine possible failure area (PGM-FI system, other systems)
-1. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs in the PGM-FI system with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame Are any Pending or Confirmed DTCs indicated?
YES
Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO
If the HDS does not communicate with the PCM, go to step 3.
NO
If the HDS does not communicate with the SRS, go to step 5.
NO
If the HDS does not communicate with the VSA system, go to step 6.
NO
If the HDS does not communicate with the EPS system, go to step 7.
NO
If the HDS does not communicate with the IMMOBI (immobilizer) system, go to step 8.
NO
If the HDS does not communicate with the keyless access system, go to step 9.
NO
Mexico model: If the HDS does not communicate with the TPMS, go to step 10.
NO
If the HDS does not communicate with the BODY ELECTRICAL system, go to step 11.
NO
If the HDS does not communicate with the DRIVING SUPPORT system, go to step 12.
NO
If the HDS does not communicate with the P-AWS system, go to step 13.
- Open wire check (F-CAN A_H line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
-3. Disconnect the following connectors.
CAN gateway 24P connector PCM connector A (51P) -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode CAN gateway 24P connector: disconnected PCM connector A (51P): disconnected Test circuit F-CAN A_H Test point 1 CAN gateway 24P connector No. 14 (BLU) Test point 2 PCM connector A (51P) No. 9 (BLU) Is there continuity?
YES
The F-CAN A_H wire is OK. Go to step 4.
NO
Repair an open in the F-CAN A_H wire between the PCM (A9) and the CAN gateway.
- Open wire check (F-CAN A_L line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode CAN gateway 24P connector: disconnected PCM connector A (51P): disconnected Test circuit F-CAN A_L Test point 1 CAN gateway 24P connector No. 15 (PNK) Test point 2 PCM connector A (51P) No. 10 (PNK) Is there continuity?
YES
The F-CAN A_L wire is OK. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CAN gateway and the PCM. Go to the PCM power and ground circuit troubleshooting .
NO
Repair an open in the F-CAN A_L wire between the PCM (A10) and the CAN gateway.
- SRS check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, and watch the SRS indicator.
Does the SRS indicator come on and go off?
YES
The SRS is OK. Go to step 14.
NO
- VSA system check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, and watch the VSA indicator.
Does the VSA indicator come on and go off?
YES
The VSA system is OK. Go to step 14.
NO
- EPS system check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Start the engine, and watch the EPS indicator.
Does the EPS indicator come on and go off?
YES
The EPS system is OK. Go to step 14.
NO
Go to the EPS symptom troubleshooting for EPS indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored .
- Immobilizer system check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, and watch the immobilizer indicator.
Does the immobilizer indicator stay on or flash?
YES
Go to the immobilizer system troubleshooting .
NO
The immobilizer system is OK. Go to step 14.
- Keyless access system check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, and watch the keyless access indicator.
Does the keyless access indicator stay on?
YES
Go to the keyless access system general troubleshooting information .
NO
The keyless access system is OK. Go to step 14.
- TPMS check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, and watch the TPMS indicator.
Does the TPMS indicator stay on?
YES
Go to the TPMS symptom troubleshooting for TPMS indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored .
NO
The TPMS system is OK. Go to step 14.
- Body electrical system check
-1. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function .
-2. Check the gauge display.
Is Error 2 indicated?
YES
Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO
The body electrical system is OK. Go to step 14.
- Driving support system check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, and watch the ACC indicator, the LKAS indicator, the LDW indicator, and/or the FCW indicator.
Does the ACC indicator, the LKAS indicator, the LDW indicator, and/or the FCW indicator come on and go off?
YES
The driving support system is OK. Go to step 14.
NO
Go to the driving support general troubleshooting information or the adaptive cruise control (ACC) general troubleshooting information .
- Precision all wheel steer system check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, and watch the precision all wheel steer system indicator.
Does the precision all wheel steer system indicator come on and go off?
YES
The precision all wheel steer system is OK. Go to step 14.
NO
- Open wire check (K LINE line or L-LINE line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
-3. Disconnect the control unit (s) on the K LINE or L-LINE that does not communicate.
NOTE: Before disconnecting front passenger's weight sensor unit A (6P) or SRS unit connector A (39P), do the battery terminal disconnection procedure and wait for at least 3 minutes.
K LINE
- VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector
- Audio-navigation unit connector A (24P)
- ANC/active sound control unit 20P connector
- Keyless access/TPMS control unit C (20P) (USA and Canada models)
- Keyless access control unit connector B (28P) (Mexico model)
- TPMS control unit 20P connector (Mexico model)
- Front passenger's weight sensor unit A (6P) (USA and Canada models)
- Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (16P)
L-LINE
- Keyless access/TPMS control unit C (20P) (USA and Canada models)
- Keyless access control unit connector C (24P) (Mexico model)
- SRS unit connector A (39P)
-4. Check for continuity between DLC (16P) No. 7 (LT BLU) and these connector terminals (K LINE line), or DLC (16P) No. 15 (YEL) and these connector terminals (L-LINE line):
K LINE
Connector Terminal VSA modulator-control unit 21P connector No. 11 (LT BLU) Audio-navigation unit connector A (24P) No. 13 (LT BLU) ANC/active sound control unit 20P connector No. 14 (LT BLU) Keyless access/TPMS control unit C (20P) (USA and Canada models) No. 4 (LT BLU) Keyless access control unit connector B (28P) (Mexico model) No. 20 (LT BLU) TPMS control unit 20P connector (Mexico model) No. 4 (LT BLU) Front passenger's weight sensor unit A (6P) (USA and Canada models) No. 2 (BLK) Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (16P) No. 11 (LT BLU) L-LINE
Connector Terminal Keyless access/TPMS control unit C (20P) (USA and Canada models) No. 6 (YEL) Keyless access control unit connector C (24P) (Mexico model) No. 3 (YEL) SRS unit connector A (39P) No. 19 (YEL) Is there continuity between the DLC and the terminals in the chart?
YES
Go to step 15.
NO
Repair an open in the wire between the DLC (K LINE wire or L-LINE wire) and the appropriate connector.
- Determine possible failure area (short in K LINE line or L-LINE line, others)
-1. Reconnect all connectors.
-2. If the battery negative terminal is disconnected in step 14, do the battery terminal reconnection procedure .
-3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode Test circuit K LINE Test point 1 DLC (16P) No. 7 (LT BLU) Test point 2 Body ground Test circuit L-LINE Test point 1 DLC (16P) No. 15 (YEL) Test point 2 Body ground Is there any voltage?
YES
Go to step 17.
NO
Go to step 16.
- Shorted wire check (K LINE line, L-LINE line)
-1. Continue to measure the voltage between DLC (16P) No. 7 (LT BLU) and body ground (K LINE line), or DLC (16P) No. 15 (YEL) and body ground (L-LINE line) while disconnecting these parts, one at a time:
NOTE: Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode before disconnecting the connector, and turn the vehicle to the ON mode before measuring the voltage.
K LINE
- VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector
- Audio-navigation unit connector A (24P)
- ANC/active sound control unit 20P connector
- Keyless access/TPMS control unit C (20P) (USA and Canada models)
- Keyless access control unit connector B (28P) (Mexico model)
- TPMS control unit 20P connector (Mexico model)
- Front passenger's weight sensor unit A (6P) (USA and Canada models)
NOTE: Before disconnecting front passenger's weight sensor unit A (6P), do the battery terminal disconnection procedure and wait for at least 3 minutes, and do the battery terminal reconnection procedure before turning the vehicle to the ON mode.
- Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (16P)
L-LINE
- Keyless access/TPMS control unit C (20P) (USA and Canada models)
- Keyless access control unit connector C (24P) (Mexico model)
- SRS unit connector A (39P)
NOTE: Before disconnecting SRS unit connector A (39P), do the battery terminal disconnection procedure and wait for at least 3 minutes, and do the battery terminal reconnection procedure before turning the vehicle to the ON mode.
Does voltage come back when one of the above components is disconnected?
YES
Replace the part that any voltage was detected when it was disconnected.
NO
Repair a short in the wire between DLC terminal No. 7 (K LINE) and the VSA modulator-control unit, the audio-navigation unit, the ANC/active sound control unit, the keyless access/TPMS control unit, the keyless access control unit, the TPMS control unit, the front passenger's weight sensor unit, or the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (MICU), the DLC terminal No. 15 (L-LINE) and the keyless access/TPMS control unit, the keyless access control unit, or the SRS unit.
- Body electrical system (B-CAN) check
-1. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function .
-2. Check for gauge control module DTCs without the HDS.
Is DTC U0029 and/or U0100 indicated?
YES
Do the PCM power and ground circuit troubleshooting .
NO
Go to step 18.
- Open wire check (+B BACK UP line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
-3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Test circuit +B BACK UP Test point 1 DLC (16P) No. 16 (PNK) Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The +B BACK UP wire is OK. Go to step 19.
NO
Repair an open in the +B BACK UP wire between DLC terminal No. 16 and the No. C16 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Test circuit GND, +B BACK UP Test point 1 DLC (16P) No. 4 (BLK) Test point 2 DLC (16P) No. 16 (PNK) Is there battery voltage?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Go to step 20.
NO
Repair an open in the GND wire between DLC terminal No. 4 and G503.
- Open wire check (IG1 DR2 line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
CAN gateway 24P connector -2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode CAN gateway 24P connector: disconnected Test circuit IG1 DR2 Test point 1 CAN gateway 24P connector No. 21 (WHT) Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The IG1 DR2 wire is OK. Go to step 21.
NO
Repair an open in the IG1 DR2 wire between the CAN gateway and the No. D24 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Open wire check (GND lines)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode CAN gateway 24P connector: disconnected Test circuit GND Test point 1 CAN gateway 24P connector No. 18 (BLK) Test point 2 Body ground Test circuit GND Test point 1 CAN gateway 24P connector No. 19 (BLK) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wires are OK. Go to step 22.
NO
Repair an open in the GND wire between the CAN gateway and G501.
- Open wire check (DIAG-CAN_H line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode CAN gateway 24P connector: disconnected Test circuit DIAG-CAN_H Test point 1 CAN gateway 24P connector No. 3 (WHT) Test point 2 DLC (16P) No. 6 (WHT) Is there continuity?
YES
The DIAG-CAN_H wire is not open. Go to step 23.
NO
Repair an open in the DIAG-CAN_H wire between the CAN gateway and the DLC.
- Open wire check (DIAG-CAN_L line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode CAN gateway 24P connector: disconnected Test circuit DIAG-CAN_L Test point 1 CAN gateway 24P connector No. 2 (TAN) Test point 2 DLC (16P) No. 14 (TAN) Is there continuity?
YES
The DIAG-CAN_L wire is not open. Go to step 24.
NO
Repair an open in the DIAG-CAN_L wire between the CAN gateway and the DLC.
- Shorted wire check (DIAG-CAN_H line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode CAN gateway 24P connector: disconnected Test circuit DIAG-CAN_H Test point 1 DLC (16P) No. 6 (WHT) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short in the DIAG-CAN_H wire between the CAN gateway and the DLC.
NO
The DIAG-CAN_H wire is not short to ground. Go to step 25.
- Shorted wire check (DIAG-CAN_L line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode CAN gateway 24P connector: disconnected Test circuit DIAG-CAN_L Test point 1 DLC (16P) No. 14 (TAN) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short in the DIAG-CAN_L wire between the CAN gateway and the DLC.
NO
The DIAG-CAN_L wire is not short to ground. Go to step 26.
- Shorted wire check (DIAG-CAN_H line to DIAG-CAN_L line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode CAN gateway 24P connector: disconnected Test circuit DIAG-CAN_H, DIAG-CAN_L Test point 1 DLC (16P) No. 6 (WHT) Test point 2 DLC (16P) No. 14 (TAN) Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short in the DIAG-CAN_H wire to the DIAG-CAN_L wire between DLC terminals No. 6 and No. 14.
NO
The DIAG-CAN_H wire and DIAG-CAN_L wire are OK. Update the CAN gateway if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good CAN gateway , then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the CAN gateway was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the CAN gateway was substituted, replace the original CAN gateway .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.