Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC U128D (MICU (Multiplex Integrated Control Unit)) (2016 2017 2018 2019 2020)
DTC U128D : MICU Lost Communication With Gauge Control Module
| DTC Description | DTC |
|---|---|
| U128D MICU Lost Communication With Gauge Control Module |
DTC (MICU)
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A .
- Problem verification
-1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
-2. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode and then the ON mode.
-3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.
-4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC U128D MICU Lost Communication With Gauge Control Module Is DTC U128D indicated?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Determine possible failure area (gauge control module power and ground, B-CAN line)
-1. Select BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu, and then select DATA LIST other than GAUGES.
Does the DATA LIST appear?
YES
Go to step 5.
NO
Go to step 3.
- Fuse check
-1. Check the following fuses.
Fuse No. C16 (10 A) Location Under-hood fuse/relay box Fuse No. D11 (10 A) Location Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box Is each fuse OK?
YES
Go to step 4.
NO
Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. C16 (10 A) and/or No. D11 (10 A) fuse circuit (s).
- Open wire check (+B BACK UP line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Gauge control module connector A (32P) -3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Gauge control module connector A (32P): disconnectedTest circuit +B BACK UP Test point 1 Gauge control module connector A (32P) No. 1 (PNK) Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G501).
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (B-CAN_H line)
-1. Disconnect the following connectors.
Gauge control module connector A (32P) Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (16P) -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Gauge control module connector A (32P): disconnected
Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (16P): disconnectedTest circuit B-CAN_H Test point 1 Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (16P) No. 2 (RED) Test point 2 Gauge control module connector A (32P) No. 25 (RED) Is there continuity?
YES
The B-CAN_H wire is OK. Go to step 6.
NO
An open or poor connection in the B-CAN_H wire between the MICU and the gauge control module.
- Open wire check (B-CAN_L line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Gauge control module connector A (32P): disconnected
Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (16P): disconnectedTest circuit B-CAN_L Test point 1 Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (16P) No. 1 (WHT) Test point 2 Gauge control module connector A (32P) No. 26 (WHT) Is there continuity?
YES
The B-CAN_L wire is OK. Replace the gauge control module .
NO
An open or poor connection in the B-CAN_L wire between the MICU and the gauge control module.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.