DTC U128D (MICU (Multiplex Integrated Control Unit)) (2016 2017 2018 2019 2020)

2018 Acura RLX BaseSECTION DTC U128D (MICU (Multiplex Integrated Control Unit)) (2016 2017 2018 2019 2020)

DTC U128D  : MICU Lost Communication With Gauge Control Module

DTC Description DTC
U128D MICU Lost Communication With Gauge Control Module  

DTC (MICU)

NOTE:  If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A .

  1. Problem verification

    -1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

    -2. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode and then the ON mode.

    -3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.

    -4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC
    U128D MICU Lost Communication With Gauge Control Module  

    Is DTC U128D indicated?

    YES 

    Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.

  2. Determine possible failure area (gauge control module power and ground, B-CAN line)

    -1. Select BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu, and then select DATA LIST other than GAUGES.

    Does the DATA LIST appear?

    YES 

    Go to step 5.

    NO 

    Go to step 3.

  3. Fuse check

    -1. Check the following fuses.

    Fuse No. C16 (10 A)
    Location Under-hood fuse/relay box
    Fuse No. D11 (10 A)
    Location Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box

    Is each fuse OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. C16 (10 A) and/or No. D11 (10 A) fuse circuit (s).

  4. Open wire check (+B BACK UP line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Gauge control module connector A (32P)

    -3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Gauge control module connector A (32P): disconnected
    Test circuit +B BACK UP
    Test point 1 Gauge control module connector A (32P) No. 1 (PNK)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH349196Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G501).

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  5. Open wire check (B-CAN_H line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connectors.

    Gauge control module connector A (32P)
    Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (16P)

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Gauge control module connector A (32P): disconnected
    Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (16P): disconnected
    Test circuit B-CAN_H
    Test point 1 Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (16P) No. 2 (RED)
    Test point 2 Gauge control module connector A (32P) No. 25 (RED)
    GHH349197Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The B-CAN_H wire is OK. Go to step 6.

    NO 

    An open or poor connection in the B-CAN_H wire between the MICU and the gauge control module.

  6. Open wire check (B-CAN_L line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Gauge control module connector A (32P): disconnected
    Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (16P): disconnected
    Test circuit B-CAN_L
    Test point 1 Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (16P) No. 1 (WHT)
    Test point 2 Gauge control module connector A (32P) No. 26 (WHT)
    GHH349198Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The B-CAN_L wire is OK. Replace the gauge control module .

    NO 

    An open or poor connection in the B-CAN_L wire between the MICU and the gauge control module.

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.