Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
ACC indicator (on the MID) does not go off
- DTCs check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, and wait for 5 seconds.
-2. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC Freeze Frame DTC (ACC)
Are any DTCs indicated?
YES
Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting .
NO
Go to step 2.
- CAN gateway system DTC check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Check for CAN gateway system DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC U0029-00 CAN Gateway F-CAN ch A Bus Off U0047-00 CAN Gateway F-CAN ch B Bus Off U0056-00 CAN Gateway F-CAN ch C Bus Off U3000-49 CAN Gateway Internal Failure Is DTC U0029-00, U0047-00, U0056-00, and/or U3000-49 indicated?
YES
Go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
NO
Go to step 3.
- Fuse check
-1. Check the following fuse.
Fuse No. D24 (7.5 A) Location Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box Is the fuse OK?
YES
The fuse is OK. Reinstall the fuse, then go to step 4.
NO
Replace the fuse. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, then the OFF (LOCK) mode. If the fuse blows again, repair the short to ground on the No. D24 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.
- Gauge control module operation check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode, then go back to ON mode.
-2. Check if all of the gauge indicators come on for a few seconds.
Do all the gauge indicators on?
YES
Go to step 5.
NO
- Open wire check (IG1 DR2 line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
ACC unit 20P connector -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode ACC unit 20P connector: disconnected Test circuit IG1 DR2 Test point 1 ACC unit 20P connector No. 19 (WHT) Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
Go to step 6.
NO
Repair an open in the wire between the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the ACC unit.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Check for continuity between the following test points and body ground individually.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode ACC unit 20P connector: disconnected Connector Test circuit Terminal ACC unit 20P connector GND No. 5 (BLK) GND No. 14 (BLK) GND No. 16 (BLK) Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wires are OK. Go to step 7.
NO
Repair an open in the wire between the ACC unit and body ground at G402.
- F-CAN circuit communication check
-1. Reconnect the following connector.
ACC unit 20P connector -2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-3. Select the FUNCTION TEST in the CAN gateway with the HDS, then select the F-CAN Bus Connected Unit Check.
F-CAN Bus Connected Unit Check
Which result is indicated?
Gauge control module is Not Available
Go to step 8.
ACC unit (Bus B) is Not Available
Go to step 9.
ACC unit (Bus C) is Not Available
Go to step 10.
ACC unit and gauge control module are Detected
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
- Open wire check (F-CAN A_L, F-CAN A_H lines)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connectors.
CAN gateway 24P connector Gauge control module connector A (32P) -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode CAN gateway 24P connector: disconnected Gauge control module connector A (32P): disconnected Test circuit F-CAN A_L Test point 1 CAN gateway 24P connector No. 15 (PNK) Test point 2 Gauge control module connector A (32P) No. 28 (PNK) Test circuit F-CAN A_H Test point 1 CAN gateway 24P connector No. 14 (BLU) Test point 2 Gauge control module connector A (32P) No. 27 (BLU) Is there continuity?
YES
Check for loose terminals in the CAN gateway 24P connector and the gauge control module connector A (32P). If they are OK, substitute a known-good gauge control module , then retest. If the indicators come on then go off after substitution, replace the original gauge control module .
NO
Repair an open in the wire between the gauge control module and the CAN gateway.
- Open wire check (F-CAN B_L, F-CAN B_H lines)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connectors.
CAN gateway 24P connector ACC unit 20P connector -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode CAN gateway 24P connector: disconnected ACC unit 20P connector: disconnected Test circuit F-CAN B_L Test point 1 CAN gateway 24P connector No. 10 (GRY) Test point 2 ACC unit 20P connector No. 13 (GRY) Test circuit F-CAN B_H Test point 1 CAN gateway 24P connector No. 11 (LT BLU) Test point 2 ACC unit 20P connector No. 2 (LT BLU) Is there continuity?
YES
The F-CAN B_L, F-CAN B_H wires are OK. Go to step 11.
NO
Repair an open in the wire between the ACC unit and the CAN gateway.
- Open wire check (F-CAN C_L, F-CAN C_H lines)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connectors.
CAN gateway 24P connector ACC unit 20P connector -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode CAN gateway 24P connector: disconnected ACC unit 20P connector: disconnected Test circuit F-CAN C_L Test point 1 CAN gateway 24P connector No. 8 (PNK) Test point 2 ACC unit 20P connector No. 15 (PNK) Test circuit F-CAN C_H Test point 1 CAN gateway 24P connector No. 9 (PUR) Test point 2 ACC unit 20P connector No. 4 (PUR) Is there continuity?
YES
The F-CAN C_L and F-CAN C_H wires are OK. Go to step 11.
NO
Repair an open in the wire between the ACC unit and the CAN gateway.
- ACC unit check (update)
-1. Reconnect the following connectors.
CAN gateway 24P connector ACC unit 20P connector -2. Update the ACC unit if it does not have the latest software .
-3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-4. Check the ACC indicator for several seconds when you turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
Does the indicator come on then go off?
YES
Troubleshooting is complete.
NO
Check for loose terminals in the ACC unit 20P connector. If the ACC unit was updated and the symptom/indication is still present, replace the ACC unit .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.