Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
LKAS activation indicator (on the MID) does not come on (2014 2015)
- Gauge control module operation check
-1. Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function .
Is the gauge control module OK?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
- ACC/LKAS switch check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Test the ACC/LKAS switch .
Is the switch OK?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
- Open wire check (CRUISE SW line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
ACC/LKAS switch 16P connector -2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode ACC/LKAS switch 16P connector: disconnected Test circuit CRUISE SW Test point 1 ACC/LKAS switch 16P connector No. 11 (PUR) Test point 2 Body ground Is there about 5 V?
YES
The CRUISE SW wire is OK. Repair an open in the CRUISE GND wire between the ACC/LKAS switch and the gauge control module.
NO
Repair an open in the CRUISE SW wire between the ACC/LKAS switch and the gauge control module.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.