DTC B1125

2018 Acura RLX BaseSECTION DTC B1125

DTC B1125  : Driver's Power Window Motor A Pulse Malfunction

DTC Description DTC
B1125 Driver's Power Window Motor A Pulse Malfunction  

DTC (Door Multiplex Control Unit)

NOTE:  If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A .

  1. Problem verification

    -1. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Values Unit
    Driver's P/W Motor Pulse A    

    Does the information indicator display DETECT while the window is moving, and display NONE when the window is stopped?

    YES 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.

    NO 

    Go to step 2.

  2. Power window motor pulse check

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Driver's power window motor 6P connector

    -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Driver's power window motor 6P connector No. 5 (BLU)
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH349130Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    -4. Connect and disconnect the jumper wire to body ground repeatedly.

    -5. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Values Unit
    Driver's P/W Motor PulseA    

    Does the information indicator display DETECT?

    YES 

    Faulty driver's power window motor; replace the driver's door regulator .

    NO 

    Go to step 3.

  3. Shorted wire check (P/W DR MTR PLSA line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the jumper wire.

    -3. Disconnect the following connector.

    Power window master switch 37P connector

    -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Driver's power window motor 6P connector: disconnected
    Power window master switch 37P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit P/W DR MTR PLSA
    Test point 1 Power window master switch 37P connector No. 17 (BLU)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH349131Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.