Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC B1125
DTC B1125 : Driver's Power Window Motor A Pulse Malfunction
| DTC Description | DTC |
|---|---|
| B1125 Driver's Power Window Motor A Pulse Malfunction |
DTC (Door Multiplex Control Unit)
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A .
- Problem verification
-1. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Values Unit Driver's P/W Motor Pulse A Does the information indicator display DETECT while the window is moving, and display NONE when the window is stopped?
YES
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
NO
Go to step 2.
- Power window motor pulse check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's power window motor 6P connector -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Driver's power window motor 6P connector No. 5 (BLU) Terminal B Body ground -4. Connect and disconnect the jumper wire to body ground repeatedly.
-5. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Values Unit Driver's P/W Motor PulseA Does the information indicator display DETECT?
YES
Faulty driver's power window motor; replace the driver's door regulator .
NO
Go to step 3.
- Shorted wire check (P/W DR MTR PLSA line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the jumper wire.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
Power window master switch 37P connector -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Driver's power window motor 6P connector: disconnected
Power window master switch 37P connector: disconnectedTest circuit P/W DR MTR PLSA Test point 1 Power window master switch 37P connector No. 17 (BLU) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.