DTC U0155 (Parking/Back-Up Sensor Control Unit) (2014 2015)

2018 Acura RLX BaseSECTION DTC U0155 (Parking/Back-Up Sensor Control Unit) (2014 2015)

DTC U0155  : Lost Communication With Gauge Control Module

DTC Description DTC
U0155 Lost Communication With Gauge Control Module  

DTC (Parking and Back-Up Sensor Control Unit)

NOTE:  If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A .

  1. Problem verification

    -1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

    -2. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode and then the ON mode.

    -3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.

    -4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC
    U0155 Lost Communication With Gauge Control Module  

    Is DTC U0155 indicated?

    YES 

    Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.

  2. Determine possible failure area (gauge control module power and ground, B CAN line)

    -1. Select B-CAN CONTROL UNITS INFORMATION from the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu, and then select CHECK CONNECTED CONTROL UNITS.

    -2. Check the DETECT/NOT AVAILABLE information of the GAUGE CONTROL MODULE.

    Is DETECT indicated?

    YES 

    Go to step 8.

    NO 

    Go to step 3.

  3. Fuse check

    -1. Check the following fuses.

    Fuse No. C16 (10 A)
    Location Under-hood fuse/relay box
    Fuse No. D11 (10 A)
    Location Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box

    Is each fuse OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. C16 (10 A) and/or No. D11 (10 A) fuse circuit (s).

  4. Open wire check (+B BACK UP line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Gauge control module connector A (32P)

    -3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Gauge control module connector A (32P): disconnected
    Test circuit +B BACK UP
    Test point 1 Gauge control module connector A (32P) No. 1 (PNK)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH349877Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The +B BACK UP wire is OK. Go to step 5.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  5. Open wire check (IG1 METER line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
    Gauge control module connector A (32P): disconnected
    Test circuit IG1 METER
    Test point 1 Gauge control module connector A (32P) No. 2 (ORN)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH349878Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The IG1 METER wire is OK. Go to step 6.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  6. Open wire check (GND lines)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Gauge control module connector A (32P): disconnected
    Test circuit GND
    Test point 1 Gauge control module connector A (32P) No. 16 (BLK)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test circuit GND
    Test point 1 Gauge control module connector A (32P) No. 32 (BLK)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH349879Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wires are OK. Go to step 7.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G501).

  7. Open wire check (B CAN lines)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Parking and back-up sensor control unit 24P connector

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Gauge control module connector A (32P): disconnected
    Parking and back-up sensor control unit 24P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit B CAN-H
    Test point 1 Parking and back-up sensor control unit 24P connector No. 22 (RED)
    Test point 2 Gauge control module connector A (32P) No. 25 (RED)
    GHH349880Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    An open or poor connection in the B CAN-L wire between the parking and back-up sensor control unit and the gauge control module.

    NO 

    An open or poor connection in the B CAN-H wire between the parking and back-up sensor control unit and the gauge control module.

  8. Open wire check (B CAN lines)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connectors.

    Parking and back-up sensor control unit 24P connector
    Gauge control module connector A (32P)

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Parking and back-up sensor control unit 24P connector: disconnected
    Gauge control module connector A (32P): disconnected
    Test circuit B CAN-H
    Test point 1 Parking and back-up sensor control unit 24P connector No. 22 (RED)
    Test point 2 Gauge control module connector A (32P) No. 25 (RED)
    GHH349881Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    An open or poor connection in the B CAN-L wire between the parking and back-up sensor control unit and the gauge control module.

    NO 

    An open or poor connection in the B CAN-H wire between the parking and back-up sensor control unit and the gauge control module.

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.