Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC U0155 (Parking/Back-Up Sensor Control Unit) (2014 2015)
DTC U0155 : Lost Communication With Gauge Control Module
| DTC Description | DTC |
|---|---|
| U0155 Lost Communication With Gauge Control Module |
DTC (Parking and Back-Up Sensor Control Unit)
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A .
- Problem verification
-1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
-2. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode and then the ON mode.
-3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.
-4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC U0155 Lost Communication With Gauge Control Module Is DTC U0155 indicated?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Determine possible failure area (gauge control module power and ground, B CAN line)
-1. Select B-CAN CONTROL UNITS INFORMATION from the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu, and then select CHECK CONNECTED CONTROL UNITS.
-2. Check the DETECT/NOT AVAILABLE information of the GAUGE CONTROL MODULE.
Is DETECT indicated?
YES
Go to step 8.
NO
Go to step 3.
- Fuse check
-1. Check the following fuses.
Fuse No. C16 (10 A) Location Under-hood fuse/relay box Fuse No. D11 (10 A) Location Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box Is each fuse OK?
YES
Go to step 4.
NO
Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. C16 (10 A) and/or No. D11 (10 A) fuse circuit (s).
- Open wire check (+B BACK UP line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Gauge control module connector A (32P) -3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Gauge control module connector A (32P): disconnectedTest circuit +B BACK UP Test point 1 Gauge control module connector A (32P) No. 1 (PNK) Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The +B BACK UP wire is OK. Go to step 5.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (IG1 METER line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode
Gauge control module connector A (32P): disconnectedTest circuit IG1 METER Test point 1 Gauge control module connector A (32P) No. 2 (ORN) Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The IG1 METER wire is OK. Go to step 6.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (GND lines)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Gauge control module connector A (32P): disconnectedTest circuit GND Test point 1 Gauge control module connector A (32P) No. 16 (BLK) Test point 2 Body ground Test circuit GND Test point 1 Gauge control module connector A (32P) No. 32 (BLK) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wires are OK. Go to step 7.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G501).
- Open wire check (B CAN lines)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Parking and back-up sensor control unit 24P connector -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Gauge control module connector A (32P): disconnected
Parking and back-up sensor control unit 24P connector: disconnectedTest circuit B CAN-H Test point 1 Parking and back-up sensor control unit 24P connector No. 22 (RED) Test point 2 Gauge control module connector A (32P) No. 25 (RED) Is there continuity?
YES
An open or poor connection in the B CAN-L wire between the parking and back-up sensor control unit and the gauge control module.
NO
An open or poor connection in the B CAN-H wire between the parking and back-up sensor control unit and the gauge control module.
- Open wire check (B CAN lines)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connectors.
Parking and back-up sensor control unit 24P connector Gauge control module connector A (32P) -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Parking and back-up sensor control unit 24P connector: disconnected
Gauge control module connector A (32P): disconnectedTest circuit B CAN-H Test point 1 Parking and back-up sensor control unit 24P connector No. 22 (RED) Test point 2 Gauge control module connector A (32P) No. 25 (RED) Is there continuity?
YES
An open or poor connection in the B CAN-L wire between the parking and back-up sensor control unit and the gauge control module.
NO
An open or poor connection in the B CAN-H wire between the parking and back-up sensor control unit and the gauge control module.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.