DTC P0723: Output Shaft (Countershaft) Speed Sensor (Intermittent Failure) (2013-15)

2018 Acura RDX AWDSECTION DTC P0723: Output Shaft (Countershaft) Speed Sensor (Intermittent Failure) (2013-15)
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2016 Acura RDX, 2015 Acura RDX, 2014 Acura RDX, and 2013 Acura RDX. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
P0723 Output Shaft (Countershaft) Speed Sensor (Intermittent Failure)      

DTC (A/T)

  1. Problem verification:

    - 1. Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

    - 2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    Clear DTC

    - 3. Raise the vehicle on a lift. Make sure it is securely supported, and allow all four wheels to rotate freely.

    - 4. Start the engine, disable the VSA by pressing the VSA OFF button.

    - 5. Run the vehicle with the shift lever in D, and keep the vehicle at speeds over 12 mph (20 km/h). Compare the Input Shaft (Mainshaft) Speed (rpm) and the Output Shaft (Countershaft) Speed (rpm) with the HDS. Slow down, and stop the wheels.

    Signal Current conditions
    Values Unit
    Input Shaft (Mainshaft) Speed (rpm)    
    Output Shaft (CounterShaft) Speed (rpm)    

    Are the speeds about the same?

    YES 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections and loose terminals between the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor and the PCM.

    NO 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

  2. Open wire check (VCC1 line):

    - 1. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector

    - 3. Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

    - 4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition ON mode
      Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit VCC1
    Test point 1 Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector No. 3 (PNK)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH71522Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there about 5 V?

    YES 

    The VCC1 wire is OK. Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the VCC1 wire between the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor and the PCM, then do the repair verification.

  3. Determine possible failure area (NC line, others):

    Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition ON mode
      Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit NC
    Test point 1 Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector No. 2 (TAN)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH71523Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there about 5 V?

    YES 

    Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Go to step 5.

  4. Open wire check (SG2 line):

    - 1. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition OFF mode
      Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit SG2
    Test point 1 Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector No. 1 (GRY)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH71524Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The SG2 wire is OK. Replace the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor , then do the repair verification.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the SG2 wire between the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor and the PCM, then do the repair verification.

  5. Shorted wire check (NC line):

    - 1. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    - 2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

    SCS Short

    - 3. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector B (49P) - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems (2013-15), or How to Troubleshoot the A/T System (2013-15)

    - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition OFF mode
      Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector B (49P): disconnected
    Test circuit NC
    Test point 1 Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector No. 2 (TAN)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH71525Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the NC wire between the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor and the PCM, then do the repair verification.

    NO 

    The NC wire is not shorted. Repair an open in the NC wire between the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor and the PCM, then do the repair verification.

  6. Repair verification:

    - 1. Reconnect all connectors.

    - 2. Exit the SCS mode with the HDS.

    SCS Open

    - 3. Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

    - 4. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    Clear DTC

    - 5. Start the engine, disable the VSA by pressing the VSA OFF button.

    - 6. Run the vehicle with the shift lever in D, and keep the vehicle at speeds over 12 mph (20 km/h). Compare the Input Shaft (Mainshaft) Speed (rpm) and the Output Shaft (Countershaft) Speed (rpm) with the HDS. Slow down, and stop the wheels.

    Signal Current conditions
    Values Unit
    Input Shaft (Mainshaft) Speed (rpm)    
    Output Shaft (CounterShaft) Speed (rpm)    

    Are the speeds about the same?

    YES 

    Troubleshooting is complete.

    NO 

    Replace the PCM .

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.