Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC P0723: Output Shaft (Countershaft) Speed Sensor (Intermittent Failure) (2013-15)
- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review the General Troubleshooting Information - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems (2013-15), or How to Troubleshoot the A/T System (2013-15) .
- This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|---|
| P0723 Output Shaft (Countershaft) Speed Sensor (Intermittent Failure) |
DTC (A/T)
- Problem verification:
- 1. Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- 2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
Clear DTC
- 3. Raise the vehicle on a lift. Make sure it is securely supported, and allow all four wheels to rotate freely.
- 4. Start the engine, disable the VSA by pressing the VSA OFF button.
- 5. Run the vehicle with the shift lever in D, and keep the vehicle at speeds over 12 mph (20 km/h). Compare the Input Shaft (Mainshaft) Speed (rpm) and the Output Shaft (Countershaft) Speed (rpm) with the HDS. Slow down, and stop the wheels.
Signal Current conditions Values Unit Input Shaft (Mainshaft) Speed (rpm) Output Shaft (CounterShaft) Speed (rpm) Are the speeds about the same?
YES
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections and loose terminals between the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor and the PCM.
NO
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
- Open wire check (VCC1 line):
- 1. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector - 3. Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- 4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition ON mode Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector: disconnected Test circuit VCC1 Test point 1 Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector No. 3 (PNK) Test point 2 Body ground Is there about 5 V?
YES
The VCC1 wire is OK. Go to step 3.
NO
Repair an open in the VCC1 wire between the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor and the PCM, then do the repair verification.
- Determine possible failure area (NC line, others):
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition ON mode Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector: disconnected Test circuit NC Test point 1 Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector No. 2 (TAN) Test point 2 Body ground Is there about 5 V?
YES
Go to step 4.
NO
Go to step 5.
- Open wire check (SG2 line):
- 1. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition OFF mode Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector: disconnected Test circuit SG2 Test point 1 Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector No. 1 (GRY) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The SG2 wire is OK. Replace the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor , then do the repair verification.
NO
Repair an open in the SG2 wire between the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor and the PCM, then do the repair verification.
- Shorted wire check (NC line):
- 1. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- 2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
SCS Short
- 3. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector B (49P) - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems (2013-15), or How to Troubleshoot the A/T System (2013-15) - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition OFF mode Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector: disconnected PCM connector B (49P): disconnected Test circuit NC Test point 1 Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector No. 2 (TAN) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the NC wire between the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor and the PCM, then do the repair verification.
NO
The NC wire is not shorted. Repair an open in the NC wire between the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor and the PCM, then do the repair verification.
- Repair verification:
- 1. Reconnect all connectors.
- 2. Exit the SCS mode with the HDS.
SCS Open
- 3. Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- 4. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
Clear DTC
- 5. Start the engine, disable the VSA by pressing the VSA OFF button.
- 6. Run the vehicle with the shift lever in D, and keep the vehicle at speeds over 12 mph (20 km/h). Compare the Input Shaft (Mainshaft) Speed (rpm) and the Output Shaft (Countershaft) Speed (rpm) with the HDS. Slow down, and stop the wheels.
Signal Current conditions Values Unit Input Shaft (Mainshaft) Speed (rpm) Output Shaft (CounterShaft) Speed (rpm) Are the speeds about the same?
YES
Troubleshooting is complete.
NO
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.