DTC P0966: A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve B (Open or Short) (2016-18)

2018 Acura RDX AWDSECTION DTC P0966: A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve B (Open or Short) (2016-18)

NOTE: 

DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
P0966 A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve B (Open or Short)      

DTC (A/T)

  1. Problem verification:

    Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

    - 2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    Clear DTC

    - 3. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
    P0966 A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve B (Open or Short)      

    Is DTC P0966 indicated?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections and loose terminals between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot.

  2. Determine possible failure area (short in LSB line, others):

    Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    - 2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.

    SCS Short

    - 3. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector B (51P)

    - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition OFF mode
      PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
    Test circuit LSB
    Test point 1 PCM connector B (51P) No. 7 (PUR)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH71582Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Go to step 4.

  3. Shorted wire check (LSB line):

    Disconnect the following connector.

    A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B 2P connector

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition OFF mode
      A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B 2P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
    Test circuit LSB
    Test point 1 A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B 2P connector No. 2 (PUR)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH71583Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the LSB wire between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B and the PCM.

    NO 

    The LSB wire is OK. Faulty A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B. Replace the secondary valve body (A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B) .

  4. Open wire check (LSB line):

    Disconnect the following connector.

    A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B 2P connector

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition OFF mode
      A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B 2P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
    Test circuit LSB
    Test point 1 A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B 2P connector No. 2 (PUR)
    Test point 2 PCM connector B (51P) No. 7 (PUR)
    GHH71584Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The LSB wire is OK. Go to step 5.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the LSB wire between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B and the PCM.

  5. Open wire check (PG line):

    Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition OFF mode
      A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B 2P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
    Test circuit PG
    Test point 1 A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B 2P connector No. 1 (BLK)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH71585Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The PG wire is OK. Go to step 6.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the PG wire between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B and ground (G101) or repair poor ground (G101).

  6. A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B check:

    Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition OFF mode
      A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B 2P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
    Test circuit LSB, PG
    Test point 1 A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B 2P connector No. 1
    Test point 2 A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B 2P connector No. 2
    GHH71586Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there 4.7-5.9 Ω

    YES 

    A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B is OK. Replace the PCM .

    NO 

    Faulty A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B. Replace the secondary valve body (A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B) .

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.