DTC P0962: A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A (Open or Short) (2016-18)

2018 Acura RDX AWDSECTION DTC P0962: A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A (Open or Short) (2016-18)

NOTE: 

DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
P0962 A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A (Open or Short)      

DTC (A/T)

  1. Problem verification:

    Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

    - 2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    Clear DTC

    - 3. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
    P0962 A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A (Open or Short)      

    Is DTC P0962 indicated?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections and loose terminals between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot.

  2. Fuse check:

    Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    - 2. Check the following fuse.

    Fuse No. B7 (10 A)
    Location Under-dash fuse/relay box

    Is the fuse OK?

    YES 

    The fuse is OK. Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Replace the fuse, and recheck. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. B7 (10 A) fuse circuit, and recheck.

  3. Open wire check (IG1 MISS SOL line):

    Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.

    SCS Short

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector A (51P)

    - 3. Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

    - 4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition ON mode
      PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
    Test circuit IG1 MISS SOL
    Test point 1 PCM connector A (51P) No. 1 (YEL)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH71567Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The IG1 MISS SOL wire is OK. Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the IG1 MISS SOL wire between the PCM and the No. B7 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

  4. Determine possible failure area (short in LSA line, others):

    Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    - 2. Reconnect PCM connector A (51P).

    - 3. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.

    SCS Short

    - 4. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector B (51P)

    - 5. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition OFF mode
      PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
    Test circuit LSA
    Test point 1 PCM connector B (51P) No. 6 (RED)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH71568Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Go to step 5.

    NO 

    Go to step 6.

  5. Shorted wire check (LSA line):

    Disconnect the following connector.

    A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A 2P connector

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition OFF mode
      A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A 2P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
    Test circuit LSA
    Test point 1 A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A 2P connector No. 2 (RED)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH71569Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the LSA wire between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A and the PCM.

    NO 

    The LSA wire is OK. Faulty A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A. Replace the secondary valve body (A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A) .

  6. Open wire check (LSA line):

    Disconnect the following connector.

    A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A 2P connector

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition OFF mode
      A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A 2P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
    Test circuit LSA
    Test point 1 A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A 2P connector No. 2 (RED)
    Test point 2 PCM connector B (51P) No. 6 (RED)
    GHH71570Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The LSA wire is OK. Go to step 7.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the LSA wire between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A and the PCM.

  7. Open wire check (PG line):

    Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition OFF mode
      A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A 2P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
    Test circuit PG
    Test point 1 A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A 2P connector No. 1 (BLK)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH71571Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The PG wire is OK. Go to step 8.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the PG wire between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A and ground (G101) or repair poor ground (G101).

  8. A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A check:

    Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition OFF mode
      A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A 2P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
    Test circuit LSA, PG
    Test point 1 A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A 2P connector No. 1
    Test point 2 A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A 2P connector No. 2
    GHH71572Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there 4.7-5.9 Ω

    YES 

    A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A is OK. Replace the PCM .

    NO 

    Faulty A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A. Replace the secondary valve body (A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A) .

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.