Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC P0962: A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A (Open or Short) (2016-18)
NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, review the General Troubleshooting Information - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems (2016-18), or How to Troubleshoot the A/T System (2016-18) .
- This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
- If DTC P0962 is stored in the PCM, the transmission does not shift to 2nd or 5th gear because of the fail-safe function.
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|---|
| P0962 A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A (Open or Short) |
DTC (A/T)
- Problem verification:
Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- 2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
Clear DTC
- 3. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame P0962 A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A (Open or Short) Is DTC P0962 indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections and loose terminals between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot.
- Fuse check:
Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- 2. Check the following fuse.
Fuse No. B7 (10 A) Location Under-dash fuse/relay box Is the fuse OK?
YES
The fuse is OK. Go to step 3.
NO
Replace the fuse, and recheck. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. B7 (10 A) fuse circuit, and recheck.
- Open wire check (IG1 MISS SOL line):
Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
SCS Short
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector A (51P) - 3. Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- 4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition ON mode PCM connector A (51P): disconnected Test circuit IG1 MISS SOL Test point 1 PCM connector A (51P) No. 1 (YEL) Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The IG1 MISS SOL wire is OK. Go to step 4.
NO
Repair an open in the IG1 MISS SOL wire between the PCM and the No. B7 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Determine possible failure area (short in LSA line, others):
Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- 2. Reconnect PCM connector A (51P).
- 3. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
SCS Short
- 4. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector B (51P) - 5. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition OFF mode PCM connector B (51P): disconnected Test circuit LSA Test point 1 PCM connector B (51P) No. 6 (RED) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Go to step 5.
NO
Go to step 6.
- Shorted wire check (LSA line):
Disconnect the following connector.
A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A 2P connector - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition OFF mode A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A 2P connector: disconnected PCM connector B (51P): disconnected Test circuit LSA Test point 1 A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A 2P connector No. 2 (RED) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the LSA wire between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A and the PCM.
NO
The LSA wire is OK. Faulty A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A. Replace the secondary valve body (A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A) .
- Open wire check (LSA line):
Disconnect the following connector.
A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A 2P connector - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition OFF mode A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A 2P connector: disconnected PCM connector B (51P): disconnected Test circuit LSA Test point 1 A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A 2P connector No. 2 (RED) Test point 2 PCM connector B (51P) No. 6 (RED) Is there continuity?
YES
The LSA wire is OK. Go to step 7.
NO
Repair an open in the LSA wire between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A and the PCM.
- Open wire check (PG line):
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition OFF mode A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A 2P connector: disconnected PCM connector B (51P): disconnected Test circuit PG Test point 1 A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A 2P connector No. 1 (BLK) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The PG wire is OK. Go to step 8.
NO
Repair an open in the PG wire between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A and ground (G101) or repair poor ground (G101).
- A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A check:
Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition OFF mode A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A 2P connector: disconnected PCM connector B (51P): disconnected Test circuit LSA, PG Test point 1 A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A 2P connector No. 1 Test point 2 A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A 2P connector No. 2 Is there 4.7-5.9 Ω
YES
A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A is OK. Replace the PCM .
NO
Faulty A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A. Replace the secondary valve body (A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A) .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.