Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC 1306: Vehicle Speed Pulse (2013-15)
- Check the vehicle battery condition first .
- This navigation DTC sets when there is a problem with the VSP circuit.
- Check the GPS reception in an open area.
- Aftermarket metallic window tint or electronic devices located near the audio-navigation unit or GPS antenna can potentially interfere with the operation of the navigation system.
- Before you troubleshoot, make sure to follow the General Troubleshooting Information .
- Check any official Honda service website for more service information about the navigation system.
- Check the connectors for poor connections or loose terminals.
- Problem verification:
- 2. Test-drive the vehicle at steady speed more than 19 mph (30 km/h) for about 1 minute.
- 3. Check for hard error codes .
Is DTC 1306 indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated, go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
- Determine possible failure area (audio-navigation unit, others):
- 2. With the help of an assistant test-drive the vehicle, and watch the VSP signal.
Does the VSP signal change from [0] (stopped) to [1] (driving) as you drive?
YES
Replace the audio-navigation unit .
NO
Go to step 3.
- Determine possible failure area (PCM, others):
Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- 2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
SCS Short
- 3. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector A (49P) - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems (2013-15), or How to Troubleshoot the A/T System (2013-15) - 4. Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- 5. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition ON mode PCM connector A (49P): disconnected Test circuit VSP Test point 1 PCM connector A (49P) No. 40 (BLU) Test point 2 Body ground Is there about 5.0 V?
YES
Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM , and recheck.
NO
Go to step 4.
- Open wire check (VSP line):
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition ON mode PCM connector A (49P): disconnected Test circuit VSP Test point 1 Audio-navigation unit connector A (24P) No. 23 (BLU) Test point 2 Body ground Is there about 5.0 V?
YES
Repair an open in the wire between the audio-navigation unit and the PCM.
NO
The VSP wire is not open. Go to step 5.
- Shorted wire check (VSP line):
Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Audio-navigation unit connector A (24P) NOTE: Eject the disc before disconnecting the audio-navigation unit to prevent damaging the CD/DVD player's load mechanism.- 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition OFF mode PCM connector A (49P): disconnected Audio-navigation unit connector A (24P): disconnected Test circuit VSP Test point 1 Audio-navigation unit connector A (24P) No. 23 (BLU) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
There is a short to body ground in the wire between the audio-navigation unit and the PCM.
NO
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.