VSA cannot be turned OFF

2018 Acura MDX BaseSECTION VSA cannot be turned OFF

VSA cannot be turned OFF 

NOTE:  If the low tire pressure/TPMS indicator turns ON, the VSA cannot be turned OFF. Check the tire pressure first.

  1. VSA OFF switch check

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Check the VSA OFF switch. Refer to :Vsa Off Switch Removal, Installation, And Test (2014 2015 2016) or Vsa Off Switch Removal, Installation, And Test (2017 2018 2019 2020)

    Is the VSA OFF switch OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Replace the VSA OFF switch - Refer to: VSA Off Switch Removal, Installation, and Test (2014 2015 2016) or VSA Off Switch Removal, Installation, and Test (2017 2018 2019 2020), .

  2. Determine possible failure area (VSA OFF SW line, SGND line)

    - 1. Disconnect the following connector.

    VSA OFF switch 5P connector (5P connector)
    VSA OFF switch 8P connector (8P connector)
    VSA OFF switch 12P connector (12P connector)

    - 2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    5P connector 

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
      VSA OFF switch 5P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 VSA OFF switch 5P connector (female terminals) No. 2: (1)
    Test point 2 Body ground

    8P connector 

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
      VSA OFF switch 8P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 VSA OFF switch 8P connector (female terminals) No. 5: (2)
    Test point 2 Body ground

    12P connector 

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
      VSA OFF switch 12P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 VSA OFF switch 12P connector (female terminals) No. 8: (3)
    Test point 2 Body ground

    VSA OFF switch 5P connector 

    GHH328928Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    VSA OFF switch 8P connector 

    GHH328929Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    VSA OFF switch 12P connector 

    GHH328930Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    Repair an open in the wire between the VSA OFF switch and body ground (G507).

    NO 

    Go to step 3.

  3. Shorted wire check (VSA OFF SW line)

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Gauge control module connector A (32P)

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    5P connector 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      VSA OFF switch 5P connector: disconnected
      Gauge control module connector A (32P): disconnected
    Test point 1 VSA OFF switch 5P connector (female terminals) No. 2: (1)
    Test point 2 Body ground

    8P connector 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      VSA OFF switch 8P connector: disconnected
      Gauge control module connector A (32P): disconnected
    Test point 1 VSA OFF switch 8P connector (female terminals) No. 5: (2)
    Test point 2 Body ground

    12P connector 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      VSA OFF switch 12P connector: disconnected
      Gauge control module connector A (32P): disconnected
    Test point 1 VSA OFF switch 12P connector (female terminals) No. 8: (3)
    Test point 2 Body ground

    VSA OFF switch 5P connector 

    GHH328934Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    VSA OFF switch 8P connector 

    GHH328935Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    VSA OFF switch 12P connector 

    GHH328936Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the gauge control module and the VSA OFF switch.

    NO 

    Go to step 4.

  4. Open wire check (VSA OFF SW line)

    - 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    5P connector 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      VSA OFF switch 5P connector: disconnected
      Gauge control module connector A (32P): disconnected
    Test point 1 VSA OFF switch 5P connector (female terminals) No. 2: (1)
    Test point 2 Gauge control module connector A (32P) (female terminals) No. 9: (4)

    8P connector 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      VSA OFF switch 8P connector: disconnected
      Gauge control module connector A (32P): disconnected
    Test point 1 VSA OFF switch 8P connector (female terminals) No. 5: (2)
    Test point 2 Gauge control module connector A (32P) (female terminals) No. 9: (4)

    12P connector 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      VSA OFF switch 12P connector: disconnected
      Gauge control module connector A (32P): disconnected
    Test point 1 VSA OFF switch 12P connector (female terminals) No. 8: (3)
    Test point 2 Gauge control module connector A (32P) (female terminals) No. 9: (4)

    VSA OFF switch 5P connector 

    GHH328943Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    VSA OFF switch 8P connector 

    GHH328944Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    VSA OFF switch 12P connector 

    GHH328945Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.
    GHH328946Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The VSA OFF SW wire is OK. Replace the gauge control module .

    NO 

    Repair an open in the wire between the gauge control module and the VSA OFF switch.

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.