Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
PCM Power and Ground Circuit Troubleshooting (2014 2015)
PCM Power and Ground Circuit Troubleshooting
- Engine starting check
-1. Try to start the engine.
Does the engine start and idle smoothly?
YES
Go to the F-CAN circuit troubleshooting - Refer to: F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting (2014 2015), or F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting (2017 2018), or F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting(Without CAN Gateway) (2016) .
NO
Go to step 2.
- Fuse check
-1. Check the following fuse.
Fuse No. C10 (15 A) Location Under-hood fuse/relay box Is the fuse OK?
YES
Go to step 6.
NO
Go to step 3.
- Shorted wire check
-1. Remove the blown No. C10 (15 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- 2. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (A) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode PGM-FI main relay 1: disconnected Test circuit +B IGP Test point 1 PGM-FI main relay 1 4P socket No. 1 Test point 2 Body ground Test circuit +B IGP Test point 1 PGM-FI main relay 1 4P socket No. 3 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short in the +B IGP wire between the No. C10 (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1. If the wire is OK, replace the under-hood fuse/relay box . Also replace the No. C10 (15 A) fuse.
NO
Go to step 4.
- Part(s) internal circuit check (short in IGP line)
-1. Disconnect each of the parts or connectors below, one at a time, then check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
- PGM-FI main relay 2
- PCM connector B (51P)
- CMP sensor 3P connector
- CKP sensor 3P connector
- Injector relay
- Electronic throttle control system (ETCS) control relay
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Test circuit IGP Test point 1 PGM-FI main relay 1 4P socket No. 2 Test point 2 Body ground Does continuity go away when one of the above components is disconnected?
YES
Replace the part that made the short to body ground go away when it was disconnected. If the part is the PCM, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (2014 2015), or PCM Removal and Installation (2016) , then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (2016), or PCM Removal and Installation (2014 2015) . Also replace the No. C10 (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
NO
Parts are OK. Go to step 5.
- Shorted wire check (IGP line)
-1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- 2. Disconnect the following parts or connectors:
- PGM-FI main relay 2
- PCM connector B (51P)
- MAF sensor/IAT sensor
- CMP sensor
- CKP sensor
- Injector relay
- Electronic throttle control system (ETCS) control relay
- Radiator fan relay
- 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode PGM-FI main relay 1: disconnected PGM-FI main relay 2: disconnected PCM connector B (51P): disconnected MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector: disconnected CMP sensor 3P connector: disconnected CKP sensor 3P connector: disconnected Injector relay: disconnected Electronic throttle control system (ETCS) control relay: disconnected Radiator fan relay: disconnected Test circuit IGP Test point 1 PGM-FI main relay 1 4P socket No. 2 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short in the IGP wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 and each part. Also replace the No. C10 (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
NO
The IGP wire is OK. Replace PGM-FI main relay 1. Also replace the No. C10 (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- Fuse check 2
-1. Check the following fuse.
Fuse No. D21 (20 A) Location Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box Is the fuse OK?
YES
Go to step 11.
NO
Go to step 7.
- Relay check
-1. Remove the blown No. D21 (20 A) fuse from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- 2. Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (A) from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- 3. Test PGM-FI main relay 2.
Is the relay OK?
YES
PGM-FI main relay 2 is OK. Go to step 8.
NO
Replace PGM-FI main relay 2. Also replace the No. D21 (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Determine possible failure area (IG1 FUEL PUMP line, others)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode PGM-FI main relay 2: disconnected Test circuit IG1 FUEL PUMP Test point 1 PGM-FI main relay 2 4P socket No. 1 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Go to step 9.
NO
Go to step 10.
- Shorted wire check (IG1 FUEL PUMP line)
-1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
- 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode PGM-FI main relay 2: disconnected PCM connector A (51P): disconnected Test circuit IG1 FUEL PUMP Test point 1 PCM connector A (51P) No. 18 (YEL) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short in the IG1 FUEL PUMP wire between the No. D21 (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the PCM (A18).
NO
The IG1 FUEL PUMP wire is OK. Replace the No. D21 (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (2014 2015), or PCM Removal and Installation (2016) , then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (2016), or PCM Removal and Installation (2014 2015) .
- Shorted wire check (IGP line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Fuel pump control module 6P connector - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode PGM-FI main relay 2: disconnected Fuel pump control module 6P connector: disconnected Test circuit IGP Test point 1 PGM-FI main relay 2 4P socket No. 2 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short in the IGP wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 and the fuel pump control module 6P connector. Also replace the No. D21 (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
NO
The IGP wire is OK. Replace the No. D21 (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Open wire check (IG1 FUEL PUMP line)
-1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
- 3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode PCM connector A (51P): disconnected Test circuit IG1 FUEL PUMP Test point 1 PCM connector A (51P) No. 18 (YEL) Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The IG1 FUEL PUMP wire is OK. Go to step 12.
NO
Repair an open in the IG1 FUEL PUMP wire between the No. D21 (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the PCM (A18).
- Determine possible failure area (PGM-FI main relay 1 control circuit, others)
-1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode PCM connector A (51P): disconnected Test circuit MRLY Test point 1 PCM connector A (51P) No. 7 (RED) Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
Go to step 15.
NO
Go to step 13.
- Open wire check (+B IGP line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (A) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- 3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode PCM connector A (51P): disconnected PGM-FI main relay 1: disconnected Test circuit +B IGP Test point 1 PGM-FI main relay 1 4P socket No. 3 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
Go to step 14.
NO
Repair an open in the +B IGP wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 and the No. C10 (15 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. If the wire is OK, replace the under-hood fuse/relay box . Also replace the No. C10 (15 A) fuse.
- Open wire check (MRLY line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode PCM connector A (51P): disconnected PGM-FI main relay 1: disconnected Test circuit MRLY Test point 1 PGM-FI main relay 1 4P socket No. 4 Test point 2 PCM connector A (51P) No. 7 (RED) Is there continuity?
YES
The MRLY wire is OK. Test PGM-FI main relay 1 - Refer to: Power Relay Test (2016), or Power Relay Test (2014 2015) . If the relay is OK, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (2016), or PCM Removal and Installation (2014 2015) , then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (2014 2015), or PCM Removal and Installation (2016) .
NO
Repair an open in the MRLY wire between the PCM (A7) and PGM-FI main relay 1.
- Open wire check (+B IGP line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (A) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- 3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode PCM connector A (51P): disconnected PGM-FI main relay 1: disconnected Test circuit +B IGP Test point 1 PGM-FI main relay 1 4P socket No. 1 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
Go to step 16.
NO
- Open wire check (IGP line)
-1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
- 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode PCM connector A (51P): disconnected PCM connector B (51P): disconnected PGM-FI main relay 1: disconnected Test circuit IGP Test point 1 PGM-FI main relay 1 4P socket terminal No. 2 Test point 2 PCM connector B (51P) No. 10 (YEL) Is there continuity?
YES
The IGP wire is OK. Go to step 17.
NO
Repair an open in the IGP wire between the PCM (B10) and PGM-FI main relay 1.
- Relay check
-1. Test PGM-FI main relay 1.
Is PGM-FI main relay 1 OK?
YES
PGM-FI main relay 1 is OK. Go to step 18.
NO
Replace PGM-FI main relay 1.
- Open wire check (GND1 PG, GND2 LG, GND3 PG, PGM lines)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
- 2. Check for continuity between the following test points and body ground individually.
Test condition OFF mode PCM connector A (51P): disconnected PCM connector B (51P): disconnected PCM connector C (51P): disconnected PGM-FI main relay 1: disconnected Connector Test circuit Terminal PCM connector B (51P) GND1/PG No. 11 (BLK) GND2 LG No. 20 (BRN) PCM connector C (51P) PGM No. 1 (BLK) GND3/PG No. 20 (BLK) Is there continuity?
YES
The GND1/PG, GND2 LG, GND3/PG, and PGM wires are OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (2014 2015), or PCM Removal and Installation (2016) , then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (2014 2015), or PCM Removal and Installation (2016) .
NO
Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (B11, B20, C1, C20) and G101.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.