Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC U0101-00 (TPMS Control Unit (With CAN Gateway)) (2016 2017 2018)
DTC U0101-00 : F-CAN Malfunction (TPMS Control Unit Lost Communication with PCM (A/T))
NOTE: Check for A/T system DTCs with the HDS, and troubleshoot the TCM and F-CAN communication errors first.
| DTC Description | DTC |
|---|---|
| U0101-00 F-CAN Malfunction (TPMS Control Unit Lost Communication with PCM (A/T)) |
DTC (TPMS)
- Problem verification
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- 3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, then wait for a few seconds or more.
- 5. Check for DTC with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC U0101-00 F-CAN Malfunction (TPMS Control Unit Lost Communication with PCM (A/T)) Is DTC U0101-00 indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
- DTC check (CAN gateway system)
- 1. Check for CAN gateway system DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC Is DTC indicated?
YES
Go to the troubleshooting for CAN gateway system DTC (s) .
NO
Go to step 3.
- F-CAN circuit communication check
- 1. Select the FUNCTION TEST in the CAN gateway with the HDS, then select the F-CAN Bus Connected Unit Check.
F-CAN Bus Connected Unit Check
Which result is indicated?
TCM (Bus A) is Not Available
Go to step 4.
TCM (Bus B) is Not Available
Go to step 5.
Keyless access/TPMS control unit is Not Available
Go to step 6.
Keyless access/TPMS control unit and TCM are Detected
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
- Open wire check (F-CAN A_H, F-CAN A_L lines)
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connectors.
CAN gateway 24P connector TCM 58P connector - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode CAN gateway 24P connector: disconnected TCM 58P connector: disconnected Test circuit 1 Test point 1 CAN gateway 24P connector No. 14 Test point 2 TCM 58P connector No. 34 Test circuit 2 Test point 1 CAN gateway 24P connector No. 15 Test point 2 TCM 58P connector No. 47 Is there continuity?
YES
The F-CAN A_H and F-CAN A_L wires are OK. Check for loose terminals in the CAN gateway 24P connector and TCM 58P connector. If they are OK, update the TCM if it does not have the latest software , or substitute a known-good TCM , then recheck. If DTC U0101-00 is not indicated after substitution, replace the original TCM .
NO
Repair an open in the wire between the TCM and the CAN gateway.
- Open wire check (F-CAN B_H, F-CAN B_L lines)
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connectors.
CAN gateway 24P connector TCM 58P connector - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode CAN gateway 24P connector: disconnected TCM 58P connector: disconnected Test circuit 1 Test point 1 CAN gateway 24P connector No. 11 Test point 2 TCM 58P connector No. 7 Test circuit 2 Test point 1 CAN gateway 24P connector No. 10 Test point 2 TCM 58P connector No. 20 Is there continuity?
YES
The F-CAN B_H and F-CAN B_L wires are OK. Check for loose terminals in the CAN gateway 24P connector and TCM 58P connector. If they are OK, update the TCM if it does not have the latest software , or substitute a known-good TCM , then recheck. If DTC U0101-00 is not indicated after substitution, replace the original TCM .
NO
Repair an open in the wire between the TCM and the CAN gateway.
- Open wire check (F-CAN B_H, F-CAN B_L lines)
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connectors.
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) CAN gateway 24P connector - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P): disconnected CAN gateway 24P connector: disconnected Test circuit 1 Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) No. 2 - Refer to: TPMS Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2016), or
TPMS Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2017 2018 2019 2020)
Test point 2 CAN gateway 24P connector No. 11 Test circuit 2 Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) No. 12 - Refer to: TPMS Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2016), or
TPMS Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2017 2018 2019 2020)
Test point 2 CAN gateway 24P connector No. 10 Is there continuity?
YES
The F-CAN B_H and F-CAN B_L wires are OK. Go to step 7.
NO
Repair an open in the wire between the keyless access/TPMS control unit and the CAN gateway.
- TPMS control unit check (update or substitution)
- 1. Reconnect the following connectors.
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) CAN gateway 24P connector - 2. Update the TPMS control unit if it does not have the latest software. If the unit already has the latest software, substitute a known-good keyless access/TPMS control unit.
- 3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, then wait for a few seconds or more.
- 5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC U0101-00 F-CAN Malfunction (TPMS Control Unit Lost Communication with PCM (A/T)) Is DTC U0101-00 indicated?
YES
Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the keyless access/TPMS control unit. If the TPMS control unit was updated, substitute a known-good keyless access/TPMS control unit , then retest. If the keyless access/TPMS control unit was substituted, go to step 1.
NO
If the TPMS control unit was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the keyless access/TPMS control unit was substituted, replace the original keyless access/TPMS control unit .
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.