DTC U0029-00 (TPMS Control Unit (With CAN Gateway)) (2019 2020)

2018 Acura MDX BaseSECTION DTC U0029-00 (TPMS Control Unit (With CAN Gateway)) (2019 2020)

DTC U0029-00  : F-CAN Malfunction (Bus Off)

NOTE:  Check for PGM-FI DTCs with the HDS, and troubleshoot the PCM and F-CAN communication errors first. - Refer to:

How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems (2014-20) or

How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems (With Auto Idle Stop System) (2016-20)

DTC Description DTC
U0029-00 F-CAN Malfunction (Bus Off)  

DTC (TPMS)

  1. Problem verification

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    - 3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, then wait for a few seconds or more.

    - 5. Check for DTC with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC
    U0029-00 F-CAN Malfunction (Bus Off)  

    Is DTC U0029-00 indicated?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.

  2. DTC check (CAN gateway system)

    - 1. Check for CAN gateway system DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC
       

    Is DTC indicated?

    YES 

    Go to indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

    NO 

    Go to step 3.

  3. F-CAN circuit communication check

    - 1. Select the FUNCTION TEST in the CAN gateway with the HDS, then select the F-CAN Bus Connected Unit Check.

    F-CAN Bus Connected Unit Check

    Which result is indicated?

    Keyless access/TPMS control unit is Not Available

    Go to step 4.

    Keyless access/TPMS control unit is Available

    Check for loose terminals and poor connections in the keyless access/TPMS control unit connectors. If they are OK, replace the keyless access/TPMS control unit .

  4. Open wire check (F-CAN B_H, F-CAN B_L lines)

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connectors.

    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P)
    CAN gateway 16P connector

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P): disconnected
      CAN gateway 16P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit 1
    Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) No. 2 - Refer to:

    TPMS Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2017 2018 2019 2020)

    Test point 2 CAN gateway 16P connector (female terminals) No. 6:
    Test circuit 2
    Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) No. 12 - Refer to:

    TPMS Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2017 2018 2019 2020)

    Test point 2 CAN gateway 16P connector (female terminals) No. 14:
    GHH328579Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The F-CAN B_H and F-CAN B_L wires are OK. Check for loose terminals and poor connections in the keyless access/TPMS control unit connectors. If they are OK, replace the keyless access/TPMS control unit .

    NO 

    Repair an open in the wire between the keyless access/TPMS control unit and the CAN gateway.

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.