Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
The Doors Will Not Unlock Or Lock With The Door Outer Handle Touch Sensor Or Lock Switch, But Will Unlock Or Lock With The Keyless Remote (2017 2018 2019 2020)
- Before troubleshooting, make sure the No. C16 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box is OK.
- Some models have the rear outer handle touch sensor. Perform the troubleshooting flow where applicable.
- Keyless access system check 1
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
Does the system change to ON mode?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
- Keyless access DTC check
-1. Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter SELF CHECK.
One-Push - KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT- SELF CHECK
Check for keyless access/TPMS control unit DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC Are any DTCs indicated?
YES
Troubleshoot the keyless access/TPMS control unit DTCs.
NO
Go to step 3.
- Keyless access system check 2
-1. Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter HISTORY DATA.
One-Push - KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT- HISTORY DATA
Select HISTORY CLEAR, and back to TEST MODE menu.
- 3. Touch the each door outer handle touch sensors, then check the HISTORY DATA.
History Data
DRIVER DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH(OUTER HANDLE TOUCH SENSOR) OK FRONT PASSENGER DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH(OUTER HANDLE TOUCH SENSOR) OK DRIVER SIDE REAR DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH(OUTER HANDLE TOUCH SENSOR) OK PASSENGER SIDE REAR DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH(OUTER HANDLE TOUCH SENSOR) OK Is all the information OK?
YES
Go to step 4.
NO
Go to step 6.
- Keyless access system check 3
-1. Push the each door outer handle lock buttons, then check the HISTORY DATA.
History Data
DRIVER DOOR LOCK SWITCH(OUTER HANDLE TOUCH SENSOR) OK FRONT PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH(OUTER HANDLE TOUCH SENSOR) OK DRIVER SIDE REAR DOOR LOCK SWITCH(OUTER HANDLE TOUCH SENSOR) OK PASSENGER SIDE REAR DOOR LOCK SWITCH(OUTER HANDLE TOUCH SENSOR) OK Is all the information OK?
YES
Go to step 5.
NO
Go to step 8.
- Door lock actuator operation check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode, and close all doors.
- 2. Lock and unlock the doors with the Driver's door lock switch, and lock and unlock the doors with the front passenger's door lock switch.
Do the door lock actuators work normally?
YES
Go to the MICU input test - Refer to: MICU Input Test (2014 2015), or MICU Input Test (2016), or MICU Input Test (2017 2018 2019 2020) , and do all power, ground, and communication input tests. If the MICU input tests prove OK, replace the Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation, or Passenger's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation .
NO
Check the B-CAN system DTCs. If not, check the door lock system.
- Door outer handle power circuit check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Each door outer handle 8P connector - 3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2 respectively.
Driver's door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Driver's door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected Test circuit VOUT FRDR, SGND Test point 1 Driver's door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 1: Test point 2 Driver's door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 4: Front passenger's door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Front passenger's door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected Test circuit VOUT FRAS, SGND Test point 1 Front passenger's door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 1: Test point 2 Front passenger's door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 4: Left rear door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Left rear door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected Test circuit VOUT RRDR, PGND Test point 1 Left rear door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 1: Test point 2 Left rear door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 4: Right rear door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Right rear door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected Test circuit VOUT RRAS, PGND Test point 1 Right rear door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 1: Test point 2 Right rear door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 4: Is there battery voltage?
YES
Go to step 7.
NO
Go to step 10.
- Determine possible failure area (door outer handle, others)
-1. Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter HISTORY DATA, then enter the HISTORY CLEAR.
One-Push - KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT- HISTORY DATA
Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Driver's door
Terminals A Driver's door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 3: Terminals B Body ground Front passenger's door
Terminals A Front passenger's door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 3: Terminals B Body ground Left rear door
Terminals A Left rear door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 3: Terminals B Body ground Right rear door
Terminals A Right rear door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 3: Terminals B Body ground - 3. Go back to TEST MODE menu, and recheck the HISTORY DATA.
History Data
DRIVER DOOR LOCK SWITCH(OUTER HANDLE TOUCH SENSOR) OK FRONT PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH(OUTER HANDLE TOUCH SENSOR) OK DRIVER SIDE REAR DOOR LOCK SWITCH(OUTER HANDLE TOUCH SENSOR) OK PASSENGER SIDE REAR DOOR LOCK SWITCH(OUTER HANDLE TOUCH SENSOR) OK Is all the information OK?
- Door outer handle power circuit check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Each door outer handle 4P connector - 3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2 respectively.
Driver's door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Driver's door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected Test circuit VOUT FRDR, SGND Test point 1 Driver's door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 1: Test point 2 Driver's door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 4: Front passenger's door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Front passenger's door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected Test circuit VOUT FRAS, SGND Test point 1 Front passenger's door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 1: Test point 2 Front passenger's door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 4: Left rear door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Left rear door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected Test circuit VOUT RRDR, PGND Test point 1 Left rear door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 1: Test point 2 Left rear door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 4: Right rear door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Right rear door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected Test circuit VOUT RRAS, PGND Test point 1 Right rear door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 1: Test point 2 Right rear door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 4: Is there battery voltage?
YES
Go to step 9.
NO
Go to step 10.
- Determine possible failure area (door outer handle, others)
-1. Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter HISTORY DATA, then enter the HISTORY CLEAR.
One-Push - KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT- HISTORY DATA
Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Driver's door
Terminals A Driver's door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 3: Terminals B Body ground Front passenger's door
Terminals A Front passenger's door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 3: Terminals B Body ground Left rear door
Terminals A Left rear door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 3: Terminals B Body ground Right rear door
Terminals A Right rear door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 3: Terminals B Body ground - 3. Check the HISTORY DATA with the HDS.
History Data
DRIVER DOOR LOCK SWITCH(OUTER HANDLE TOUCH SENSOR) OK FRONT PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH(OUTER HANDLE TOUCH SENSOR) OK DRIVER SIDE REAR DOOR LOCK SWITCH(OUTER HANDLE TOUCH SENSOR) OK PASSENGER SIDE REAR DOOR LOCK SWITCH(OUTER HANDLE TOUCH SENSOR) OK Is all the information OK?
- Open wire check (SGND, PGND line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Driver's door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Driver's door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected Test circuit SGND Test point 1 Driver's door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 4: Test point 2 Body ground Front passenger's door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Front passenger's door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected Test circuit SGND Test point 1 Front passenger's door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 4: Test point 2 Body ground Left rear door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Left rear door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected Test circuit PGND Test point 1 Left rear door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 4: Test point 2 Body ground Right rear door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Right rear door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected Test circuit PGND Test point 1 Right rear door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 4: Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The SGND and PGND wires are OK. Go to step 11.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G502, G501, G602, G604).
- Open wire check (VOUT FRDR, VOUT FRAS, VOUT RRDR, VOUT RRAS lines)
-1. Disconnect the following connectors.
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.
Driver's door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Driver's door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnected Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P): disconnected Test circuit VOUT FRDR Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) (female terminals) No. 19: Test point 2 Driver's door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 1: Front passenger's door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Front passenger's door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnected Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P): disconnected Test circuit VOUT FRAS Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) (female terminals) No. 21: Test point 2 Front passenger's door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 1: Left rear door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Left rear door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnected Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P): disconnected Test circuit VOUT RRDR Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) (female terminals) No. 18: Test point 2 Left rear door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 1: Right rear door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Right rear door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnected Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P): disconnected Test circuit VOUT RRAS Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) (female terminals) No. 22: Test point 2 Right rear door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 1: Is there continuity?
YES
The VOUT FRDR, VOUT FRAS, VOUT RRDR, and VOUT RRAS wires are not open. Go to step 12.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Shorted wire check (VOUT FRDR, VOUT FRAS, VOUT RRDR, VOUT RRAS lines)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Driver's door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Driver's door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnected Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P): disconnected Test circuit VOUT FRDR Test point 1 Driver's door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 1: Test point 2 Body ground Front passenger's door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Front passenger's door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnected Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P): disconnected Test circuit VOUT FRAS Test point 1 Front passenger's door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 1: Test point 2 Body ground Left rear door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Left rear door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnected Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P): disconnected Test circuit VOUT RRDR Test point 1 Left rear door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 1: Test point 2 Body ground Right rear door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Right rear door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnected Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P): disconnected Test circuit VOUT RRAS Test point 1 Right rear door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 1: Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The VOUT FRDR, VOUT FRAS, VOUT RRDR, and VOUT RRAS wires are OK. Go to step 13.
- Open wire check (+B BACK UP line)
-1. Disconnect the following connectors.
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P) - 2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Each door outer handle 4P connectors: disconnected Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnected Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P): disconnected Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P): disconnected Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P) (female terminals) No. 18: Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The +B BACK UP wire is OK. Replace the keyless access/TPMS control unit .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (TS FRDR, TS FRAS, TS RRDR, TS RRAS lines)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.
Driver's door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Driver's door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected Driver's door outer handle 4P connector: jumped to body ground Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P): disconnected Test circuit TS FRDR Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) (female terminals) No. 15: Test point 2 Driver's door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 2: Front passenger's door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Front passenger's door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected Front passenger's door outer handle 4P connector: jumped to body ground Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P): disconnected Test circuit TS FRAS Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) (female terminals) No. 17: Test point 2 Front passenger's door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 2: Left rear door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Left rear door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected Left rear door outer handle 4P connector: jumped to body ground Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P): disconnected Test circuit TS RRDR Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) (female terminals) No. 20: Test point 2 Left rear door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 2: Right rear door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Right rear door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected Right rear door outer handle 4P connector: jumped to body ground Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P): disconnected Test circuit TS RRAS Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) (female terminals) No. 19: Test point 2 Right rear door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 2: Is there continuity?
YES
The TS FRDR, TS FRAS, TS RRDR, and TS RRAS wires are OK. Go to step 15.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (+B BACK UP line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P) - 2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Each door outer handle 4P connectors: disconnected Each door outer handle 4P connectors: jumped to body ground Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnected Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P): disconnected Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P) (female terminals) No. 18: Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The +B BACK UP wire is OK. Replace the keyless access/TPMS control unit .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (DL FRDR, DL FRAS, DL RRDR, DL RRAS lines)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Remove the jumper wires from the door outer handle connectors.
- 3. Disconnect the following connector.
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.
Driver's door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Driver's door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P): disconnected Test circuit DL FRDR Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) (female terminals) No. 14: Test point 2 Driver's door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 3: Front passenger's door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Front passenger's door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P): disconnected Test circuit DL FRAS Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) (female terminals) No. 13: Test point 2 Front passenger's door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 3: Left rear door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Left rear door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P): disconnected Test circuit DL RRDR Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) (female terminals) No. 7: Test point 2 Left rear door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 3: Right rear door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Right rear door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P): disconnected Test circuit DL RRAS Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) (female terminals) No. 8: Test point 2 Right rear door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 3: Is there continuity?
YES
The DL FRDR, DL FRAS, DL RRDR, and DL RRAS wires are OK. Go to step 17.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (+B BACK UP line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P) - 2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Each door outer handle 4P connectors: disconnected Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnected Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P): disconnected Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P) (female terminals) No. 18: Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The +B BACK UP wire is OK. Replace the keyless access/TPMS control unit .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.