DTC: 2721 (2014 2015)

2018 Acura MDX BaseSECTION DTC: 2721 (2014 2015)

DTC 2721  : TCU Diag

NOTE: 

  • Check the vehicle battery condition first - Refer to:

    Battery Test (2014 2015)

  • This navigation DTC sets when the TCU icon is red in the System Links.
  • Check any official Honda service website for more service information about the navigation system.
  • Before you troubleshoot, make sure to follow the General Troubleshooting information - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Navigation System (2014 2015 2016 2017)
  • Check the connectors for poor connections or loose terminals.
  1. Problem verification

    - 1. Clear the hard error codes.

    - 2. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 3. Wait for at least 2 minutes.

    - 4. Check for hard error codes.

    Is DTC 2721 indicated?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated, go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.

  2. DTC check

    - 1. Check for hard error codes.

    Is DTC 2601 indicated?

    YES 

    Go to DTC 2601 troubleshooting - Refer to: DTC: 2601 (2014 2015 2016), 

    NO 

    Go to step 3.

  3. HFL diagnosis check

    - 1. Go into the System Diagnostic Mode, and select the HFL in the Unit Check menu, and check GA-NET and USB status.

    Are GA-NET OK and USB OK indicated?

    YES 

    Replace the audio-navigation unit .

    NO: GA-NET OK and USB NG are indicated

    Go to step 4.

    NO: GA-NET NG and USB OK are indicated

    Go to step 5.

    NO: GA-NET NG and USB NG are indicated

    Go to step 6.

  4. Open wire check (USB lines)

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connectors.

    Audio-navigation unit connector J (5P)
    Telematics control unit connector B (5P)

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Audio-navigation unit connector J (5P): disconnected
      Telematics control unit connector B (5P): disconnected
    Test circuit  Test point 1:Audio-navigation unit connector J (5P)  Test point 2:Telematics control unit connector B (5P) 
    USB GND No. 1 No. 1
    USB VBUS No. 2 No. 4
    USB DATA+ No. 3 No. 2
    USB DATA - No. 4 No. 3
    GHH313891Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.
    GHH313892Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Replace the telematics control unit .

    NO 

    There is an open in the wire (s) between the audio-navigation unit and the telematics control unit. Replace the affected shielded harness.

  5. Open wire check (GA BUS+ line, GA BUS - line)

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connectors.

    Telematics control unit connector A (36P)
    Audio-navigation unit connector D (12P)

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Telematics control unit connector A (36P): disconnected
      Audio-navigation unit connector D (12P): disconnected
    Test circuit GA BUS+
    Test point 1 Audio-navigation unit connector D (12P) No. 7 (BRN)
    Test point 2 Telematics control unit connector A (36P) No. 15 (BRN)
    Test circuit GA BUS
    Test point 1 Audio-navigation unit connector D (12P) No. 1 (YEL)
    Test point 2 Telematics control unit connector A (36P) No. 14 (YEL)
    GHH313893Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Replace the telematics control unit .

    NO 

    There is an open in the wire (s) between the audio-navigation unit and the telematics control unit. Replace the affected shielded harness.

  6. Open wire check (+B BACK UP line)

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Test circuit +B BACK UP
    Test point 1 Telematics control unit connector A (36P) No. 36 (GRN)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH313894Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The +B BACK UP wire is OK. Go to step 7.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the wire between the No. C16 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the telematics control unit.

  7. Open wire check (B ACC line)

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
    Test circuit B ACC
    Test point 1 Telematics control unit connector A (36P) No. 35 (PUR)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH313895Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    Repair an open in the wire between the No. C13 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the telematics control unit.

    NO 

    The B ACC wire is OK. Go to step 8.

  8. Open wire check (IG1 METER line)

    - 1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
    Test circuit IG1 METER
    Test point 1 Telematics control unit connector A (36P) No. 30 (GRN)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH313896Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The IG1 METER wire is OK. Go to step 9.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the wire between the No. D11 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the telematics control unit.

  9. Open wire check (GND line)

    - 1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
    Test circuit GND
    Test point 1 Telematics control unit connector A (36P) No. 18 (BLK)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH313897Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there less than 0.2 V?

    YES 

    Replace the telematics control unit .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the telematics control unit and body ground (G504).

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.