DTC B1127

2018 Acura MDX BaseSECTION DTC B1127

DTC B1127  : Driver's door lock key cylinder switch malfunction

DTC Description DTC
B1127 Driver's door lock key cylinder switch malfunction  

DTC (Door Multiplex Control Unit)

NOTE:  If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Refer to: Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Initial Communication and DTC Checks (2014 2015 2016) or Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Initial Communication and DTC Checks (2017 2018 2019 2020)

  1. Problem verification (driver's door key cylinder switch in the neutral position)

    - 1. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Values Unit
    Driver's Door Key Cylinder Switch (LOCK)    
    Signal Current conditions
    Values Unit
    Driver's Door Key Cylinder Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is either information indicator ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Go to step 2.

  2. Problem verification (driver's door key cylinder switch in the lock position)

    - 1. With the driver's door key cylinder in the lock position, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Values Unit
    Driver's Door Key Cylinder Switch (LOCK)    
    Driver's Door Key Cylinder Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Are both information indicators ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.

  3. Shorted wire check (LF KEY UNLOCK to LF KEY LOCK line)

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Driver's door latch 10P connector

    - 3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Power window master switch 37P connector No. 35 (PNK)
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH323986Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Values Unit
    Driver's Door Key Cylinder Switch (LOCK)    
    Signal Current conditions
    Values Unit
    Driver's Door Key Cylinder Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Are both information indicators ON?

    YES 

    Repair a short between the wires.

    NO 

    The LF KEY UNLOCK to LF KEY LOCK wire is OK. Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch; replace the driver's door latch .

  4. Determine possible failure area (driver's door latch, others)

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Driver's door latch 10P connector

    - 3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Values Unit
    Driver's Door Key Cylinder Switch (LOCK)    
    Driver's Door Key Cylinder Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is either information indicator ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 5.

    NO 

    Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch; replace the driver's door latch .

  5. Shorted wire check (LF KEY UNLOCK, LF KEY LOCK lines)

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Power window master switch 37P connector

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected
    Power window master switch 37P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit LF KEY UNLOCK
    Test point 1 Power window master switch 37P connector No. 34 (BRN)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test circuit LF KEY LOCK
    Test point 1 Power window master switch 37P connector No. 35 (PNK)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH323987Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    The LF KEY UNLOCK and LF KEY LOCK wires are OK. Replace the power window master switch .

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.