Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC B1127
DTC B1127 : Driver's door lock key cylinder switch malfunction
| DTC Description | DTC |
|---|---|
| B1127 Driver's door lock key cylinder switch malfunction |
DTC (Door Multiplex Control Unit)
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Refer to: Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Initial Communication and DTC Checks (2014 2015 2016) or Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Initial Communication and DTC Checks (2017 2018 2019 2020)
- Problem verification (driver's door key cylinder switch in the neutral position)
- 1. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Values Unit Driver's Door Key Cylinder Switch (LOCK) Signal Current conditions Values Unit Driver's Door Key Cylinder Switch (UNLOCK) Is either information indicator ON?
YES
Go to step 4.
NO
Go to step 2.
- Problem verification (driver's door key cylinder switch in the lock position)
- 1. With the driver's door key cylinder in the lock position, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Values Unit Driver's Door Key Cylinder Switch (LOCK) Driver's Door Key Cylinder Switch (UNLOCK) Are both information indicators ON?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
- Shorted wire check (LF KEY UNLOCK to LF KEY LOCK line)
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's door latch 10P connector - 3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Power window master switch 37P connector No. 35 (PNK) Terminal B Body ground - 4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Values Unit Driver's Door Key Cylinder Switch (LOCK) Signal Current conditions Values Unit Driver's Door Key Cylinder Switch (UNLOCK) Are both information indicators ON?
YES
Repair a short between the wires.
NO
The LF KEY UNLOCK to LF KEY LOCK wire is OK. Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch; replace the driver's door latch .
- Determine possible failure area (driver's door latch, others)
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's door latch 10P connector - 3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Values Unit Driver's Door Key Cylinder Switch (LOCK) Driver's Door Key Cylinder Switch (UNLOCK) Is either information indicator ON?
YES
Go to step 5.
NO
Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch; replace the driver's door latch .
- Shorted wire check (LF KEY UNLOCK, LF KEY LOCK lines)
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Power window master switch 37P connector - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected
Power window master switch 37P connector: disconnectedTest circuit LF KEY UNLOCK Test point 1 Power window master switch 37P connector No. 34 (BRN) Test point 2 Body ground Test circuit LF KEY LOCK Test point 1 Power window master switch 37P connector No. 35 (PNK) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The LF KEY UNLOCK and LF KEY LOCK wires are OK. Replace the power window master switch .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.