Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC B12E4 (2016 2017 2018 2019 2020)
DTC B12E4 : Electric Steering Lock High Level Failure of MTRCUT2
| DTC Description | DTC |
|---|---|
| B12E4 Electric Steering Lock High Level Failure of MTRCUT2 |
DTC (Power Control Unit)
- If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Refer to: Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Initial Communication and DTC Checks (2014 2015 2016) or Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Initial Communication and DTC Checks (2017 2018 2019 2020) .
- Before troubleshooting, make sure the No. D18 (10 A) and No. D23 (7.5 A) fuses in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box are OK.
- Problem verification
-1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- 2. Do this procedure 10 times: Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK), ACCESSORY, ON, and OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC B12E4 Electric Steering Lock High Level Failure of MTRCUT2 Is DTC B12E4 indicated?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Open wire check (SGND line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Electric steering lock 12P connector - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode. Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected Test circuit SGND Test point 1 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 7 (BRN) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The SGND wire is OK. Go to step 3.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G501).
- Open wire check (MTR CUT 2 line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P) - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode. Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected. Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P): disconnected Test circuit MTR CUT 2 Test point 1 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 4 (YEL) Test point 2 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P) No. 6 (YEL) Is there continuity?
YES
The MTR CUT 2 wire is OK. Replace the steering lock . If the DTC is still present, replace the keyless access/TPMS control unit .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.