DTC B1240 (F-B2): A Problem in the Mode Control Motor Circuit, Linkage, Door, or Motor

2015 Acura TLX Base, 2.4L EngSECTION DTC B1240 (F-B2): A Problem in the Mode Control Motor Circuit, Linkage, Door, or Motor

DTC B1240 or DTC screen F-B2 

DTC Description DTC
B1240 A Problem in the Mode Control Motor Circuit, Linkage, Door, or Motor  

DTC (AC)

  1. Problem verification

    -1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

    - 2. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode and then the ON mode.

    - 3. Do the Self-Diagnostic Function with the HDS or the climate control unit.

    - 4. Check for DTCs.

    DTC Description DTC
    B1240 A Problem in the Mode Control Motor Circuit, Linkage, Door, or Motor  

    Is DTC B1240 or screen F-B2 indicated?

    YES 

    Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure. Check for loose wires or poor connections on the mode control motor circuit.

  2. Open wire check (SENSOR COM line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Mode control motor 7P connector

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Mode control motor 7P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Mode control motor 7P connector No. 1
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH201730Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The SENSOR COM wire is OK. Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the wire between the climate control unit and the mode control motor.

  3. Open wire check (MODE MTR DEF line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Climate control unit connector A (40P)

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Climate control unit connector A (40P): disconnected
    Mode control motor 7P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Climate control unit connector A (40P) No. 7 - Refer to: Climate Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (With Auto Idle Stop System) (2015-17) or Climate Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (Without Auto Idle Stop System) (2015-17) or Climate Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (Without Auto Idle Stop System) (2018-19), or Climate Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (With Auto Idle Stop System) (2018-19)
    Test point 2 Mode control motor 7P connector No. 6
    GHH201731Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The MODE MTR DEF wire is not open. Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the wire between the climate control unit and the mode control motor.

  4. Open wire check (MODE MTR VENT line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Climate control unit connector A (40P): disconnected
    Mode control motor 7P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Climate control unit connector A (40P) No. 8 - Refer to: Climate Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (With Auto Idle Stop System) (2015-17) or Climate Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (Without Auto Idle Stop System) (2015-17) or Climate Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (Without Auto Idle Stop System) (2018-19), or Climate Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (With Auto Idle Stop System) (2018-19)
    Test point 2 Mode control motor 7P connector No. 7
    GHH201732Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The MODE MTR VENT wire is not open. Go to step 5.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the wire between the climate control unit and the mode control motor.

  5. Shorted wire check (MODE MTR DEF line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Climate control unit connector A (40P): disconnected
    Mode control motor 7P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Climate control unit connector A (40P) No. 7 - Refer to: Climate Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (With Auto Idle Stop System) (2015-17) or Climate Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (Without Auto Idle Stop System) (2015-17) or Climate Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (Without Auto Idle Stop System) (2018-19), or Climate Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (With Auto Idle Stop System) (2018-19)
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire between the climate control unit and the mode control motor.

    NO 

    The MODE MTR DEF is not shorted. Go to step 6.

  6. Shorted wire check (MODE MTR VENT line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Climate control unit connector A (40P): disconnected
    Mode control motor 7P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Climate control unit connector A (40P) No. 8 - Refer to: Climate Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (With Auto Idle Stop System) (2015-17) or Climate Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (Without Auto Idle Stop System) (2015-17) or Climate Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (Without Auto Idle Stop System) (2018-19), or Climate Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (With Auto Idle Stop System) (2018-19)
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire between the climate control unit and the mode control motor.

    NO 

    The MODE MTR VENT wire is not shorted. Go to step 7.

  7. Shorted wire check (MODE MOTOR DEF line to MODE MOTOR VENT line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Climate control unit connector A (40P): disconnected
    Mode motor 7P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Climate control unit connector A (40P) No. 7 - Refer to: Climate Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (With Auto Idle Stop System) (2015-17) or Climate Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (Without Auto Idle Stop System) (2015-17) or Climate Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (Without Auto Idle Stop System) (2018-19), or Climate Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (With Auto Idle Stop System) (2018-19)
    Test point 2 Climate control unit connector A (40P) No. 8 - Refer to: Climate Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (With Auto Idle Stop System) (2015-17) or Climate Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (Without Auto Idle Stop System) (2015-17) or Climate Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (Without Auto Idle Stop System) (2018-19), or Climate Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (With Auto Idle Stop System) (2018-19)

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short in the wires between the climate control unit and the mode control motor.

    NO 

    The MODE MOTOR DEF wire to MODE MOTOR VENT wire are OK. Go to step 8.

  8. Mode control motor check

    -1. Test the mode control motor.

    Is the mode control motor OK?

    YES 

    Replace the climate control unit .

    NO 

    Replace the mode control motor , or repair the mode control linkage or door.

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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