Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Center Switch Panel Button Illumination Does Not Work
NOTE:
- Check the vehicle 12 volt battery condition first - Refer to: 12 Volt Battery Test (Without SH-AWD) or 12 Volt Battery Test (With SH-AWD) .
- Check the connectors for poor connections or loose terminals.
- Problem verification
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 2. Turn the combination light switch to the parking light position.
- 3. Check if the center switch panel buttons are illuminated.
Are the buttons illuminated?
YES
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
NO
The failure is duplicated, go to step 2.
- Determine possible failure area (dashlights brightness circuit, others)
- 1. Check if several other buttons that are not related to the audio system are illuminated.
Are the buttons illuminated?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
Troubleshoot the dashlights brightness circuit.
- Open wire check (ILLUMI+ line)
- 1. Turn the combination light switch off.
- 2. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 3. Disconnect the following connector.
Center switch panel/interface dial 7P connector - 4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 5. Turn the combination light switch to the parking light position.
- 6. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode Center switch panel/interface dial 7P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Center switch panel/interface dial 7P connector No. 2 - Refer to: Center Switch Panel/Interface Dial Connector For Inputs And Outputs (With Auto Idle Stop System) (2015-17) or Center Switch Panel/Interface Dial Connector For Inputs And Outputs (Without Auto Idle Stop System) (2015-17) or Center Switch Panel/Interface Dial Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2018-19) Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The ILLUMI+ wire is OK. Go to step 4.
NO
Repair an open in the wire between the No. B25 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the center switch panel/interface dial.
- Open wire check (ILL- (LED) line)
- 1. Turn the combination light switch off.
- 2. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 3. Disconnect the following connector.
Gauge control module 32P connector - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Center switch panel/interface dial 7P connector: disconnected Gauge control module 32P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Center switch panel/interface dial 7P connector No. 7 - Refer to: Center Switch Panel/Interface Dial Connector For Inputs And Outputs (With Auto Idle Stop System) (2015-17) or Center Switch Panel/Interface Dial Connector For Inputs And Outputs (Without Auto Idle Stop System) (2015-17) or Center Switch Panel/Interface Dial Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2018-19) Test point 2 Gauge control module 32P connector No. 13 - Refer to: Gauge Control Module Input Test (2015-17) or Gauge Control Module Input Test (2018-19) Is there continuity?
YES
Replace the center switch panel/interface dial .
NO
Repair an open in the wire between the center switch panel/interface dial and the gauge control module.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.