Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Center Display Day/Night Mode Does Not Work Or Does Not Work Properly
NOTE:
- Check the vehicle 12 volt battery condition first - Refer to: 12 Volt Battery Test (Without SH-AWD) or 12 Volt Battery Test (With SH-AWD) .
- Turn the headlight on, and check that the dash brightness setting is not set to high.
- Check the connectors for poor connections or loose terminals.
- Problem verification
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 2. Make sure the Sync Display Brightness in the System Settings is ON.
- 3. Turn the combination light switch to the parking light position.
- 4. Press the brightness control button to the mid brightness level (the display does not change if the brightness level is set to max).
Does the center display change to day and night modes when turning the headlights on and off?
YES
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Explain to the client that if the center display brightness is set to max, the center display does not change.
NO
The failure is duplicated, go to step 2.
- Determine possible failure area (dashlights brightness circuit, others)
- 1. Check if several other buttons that are not related to the audio system are illuminated.
Are the buttons illuminated?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
Troubleshoot the dashlights brightness circuit.
- DTC check
- 1. Check for hard error codes.
Are there any navigation DTCs indicated?
YES
Go to indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO
Go to step 4.
- Open wire check (ILLUMI+ line)
- 1. Turn the combination light switch off.
- 2. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 3. Disconnect the following connector.
Center display unit connector A (12P) - 4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 5. Turn the combination light switch to the parking light position.
- 6. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode Center display unit connector A (12P): disconnected Test point 1 Center display unit 12P connector No. 9 - Refer to: Center Display Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (With Auto Idle Stop System), or Center Display Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (Without Auto Idle Stop System) Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
Replace the center display unit .
NO
Repair an open in the wire between the No. B25 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the center display unit.
Also Check for
- The instrument (gauge) brightness setting is set to High in day or night mode
- Gauge control module
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.