Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC U0100-00: Lost Communication With The PCM (Multipurpose Camera Unit) (L4, 2018-19)
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Adaptive Cruise Control (ACC) and How to Troubleshoot the Collision Mitigation Braking System (CMBS) .
- CAN gateway system DTC check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 2. Check for CAN gateway system DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC U0029-00 CAN Gateway F-CAN ch A Bus Off U0047-00 CAN Gateway F-CAN ch B Bus Off U3000-49 CAN Gateway Internal Failure Is DTC U0029-00, U0047-00, and/or U3000-49 indicated?
YES
Go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
NO
Go to step 2.
- F-CAN circuit communication check
-1. Select the FUNCTION TEST in the CAN gateway with the HDS, then select the F-CAN Bus Connected Unit Check.
F-CAN Bus Connected Unit Check
Which result is indicated?
PCM (Bus A) is Not Available
Go to step 3.
Multipurpose camera unit (Bus A) is Not Available
Go to step 4.
Multipurpose camera unit and PCM are Detected
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Adaptive Cruise Control (ACC) or How to Troubleshoot the Collision Mitigation Braking System (CMBS) . If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the Freeze data/on-board snapshot.
- Open wire check (F-CAN_L, F-CAN_H lines)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Short the SCS line with the HDS.
- 3. Disconnect the following connectors.
CAN gateway 16P connector PCM connector A (51P) - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode CAN gateway 16P connector: disconnected PCM connector A (51P): disconnected Test point 1 CAN gateway 16P connector No. 11: Test point 2 PCM connector A (51P) No. 3 - Refer to: PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (L4) (2018-19) Test point 1 CAN gateway 16P connector No. 3: Test point 2 PCM connector A (51P) No. 2 - Refer to: PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (L4) (2018-19) Is there continuity?
YES
Check for loose terminals in the CAN gateway 16P connector and PCM connector A (51P). If they are OK, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software , or substitute a known-good PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (Without SH-AWD) , then recheck. If DTC U0100-00 is not indicated after substitution, replace the PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (Without SH-AWD) .
NO
Repair an open in the wire between the CAN gateway and the PCM.
- Open wire check (F-CAN_L, F-CAN_H lines)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connectors.
CAN gateway 16P connector Multipurpose camera unit 20P connector - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode CAN gateway 16P connector: disconnected Multipurpose camera unit 20P connector: disconnected Test point 1 CAN gateway 16P connector No. 11: Test point 2 Multipurpose camera unit 20P connector No. 13 - Refer to: Multipurpose Camera Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2018-19) Test point 1 CAN gateway 16P connector No. 3: Test point 2 Multipurpose camera unit 20P connector No. 2 - Refer to: Multipurpose Camera Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2018-19) Is there continuity?
YES
Check for loose terminals in the multipurpose camera unit 20P connector. If the multipurpose camera unit was updated and the symptom/indication is still present, replace the multipurpose camera unit .
NO
Repair an open in the wire between the CAN gateway and the multipurpose camera unit.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.