Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC B2637: Sensor Power Failure
| DTC Description | DTC |
|---|---|
| B2637 Sensor Power Failure |
DTC (Parking and Back-Up Sensor Control Unit)
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Refer to: Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Initial Communication and DTC Checks (2015-17), or Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Initial Communication and DTC Checks (2018-19) .
- Problem verification
-1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- 2. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode and then the ON mode.
- 3. Turn the parking and back-up sensor switch to ON.
- 4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC B2637 Sensor Power Failure Is DTC B2637 indicated?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Determine possible failure area (BOF line to power, others)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Parking and back-up sensor control unit 24P connector - 3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode Parking and back-up sensor control unit 24P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 Parking and back-up sensor control unit 24P connector No. 2 - Refer to: Parking and Back-Up Sensor Control Unit Input Test (2015-17) or Parking and Back-Up Sensor Control Unit Input Test (2018-19) Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
Go to step 6. Refer to: 6
NO
The BOF wires are not shorted to power. Go to step 3.
- Determine possible failure area (BOF line to ground, others)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Parking and back-up sensor control unit 24P connector No. 11 - Refer to: Parking and Back-Up Sensor Control Unit Input Test (2015-17) or Parking and Back-Up Sensor Control Unit Input Test (2018-19) Terminal B Body ground - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Parking and back-up sensor control unit 24P connector: disconnected
Parking and back-up sensor control unit 24P connector No. 11: jumped to body ground
Test point 1 Parking and back-up sensor control unit 24P connector No. 2 - Refer to: Parking and Back-Up Sensor Control Unit Input Test (2015-17) or Parking and Back-Up Sensor Control Unit Input Test (2018-19) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Go to step 7. Refer to: 7
NO
The BOF wires are OK. Go to step 4.
- Determine possible failure area (BOR line to power, others)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode Parking and back-up sensor control unit 24P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 Parking and back-up sensor control unit 24P connector No. 14 - Refer to: Parking and Back-Up Sensor Control Unit Input Test (2015-17) or Parking and Back-Up Sensor Control Unit Input Test (2018-19) Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
Go to step 10. Refer to: 10
NO
The BOR wires are not shorted to power. Go to step 5.
- Determine possible failure area (BOR line to ground, parking and back-up sensor control unit)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Parking and back-up sensor control unit 24P connector No. 23 - Refer to: Parking and Back-Up Sensor Control Unit Input Test (2015-17) or Parking and Back-Up Sensor Control Unit Input Test (2018-19) Terminal B Body ground - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Parking and back-up sensor control unit 24P connector: disconnected
Parking and back-up sensor control unit 24P connector No. 23: jumped to body ground
Test point 1 Parking and back-up sensor control unit 24P connector No. 14 - Refer to: Parking and Back-Up Sensor Control Unit Input Test (2015-17) or Parking and Back-Up Sensor Control Unit Input Test (2018-19) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Go to step 13. Refer to: 13
NO
Replace the parking and back-up sensor control unit - Refer to: Parking and Back-Up Sensor Control Unit Removal and Installation (Without SH-AWD) or Parking and Back-Up Sensor Control Unit Removal and Installation (With SH-AWD) .
- Shorted wire check (BOF SIDE L line to power)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Right front corner sensor 6P connector - 3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode Parking and back-up sensor control unit 24P connector: disconnected
Right front corner sensor 6P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 Parking and back-up sensor control unit 24P connector No. 2 - Refer to: Parking and Back-Up Sensor Control Unit Input Test (2015-17) or Parking and Back-Up Sensor Control Unit Input Test (2018-19) Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
Repair a short to power in the BOF SIDE R wire between the right front corner sensor and the parking and back-up sensor control unit.
NO
Repair a short to power in the BOF SIDE L wire between the right front corner sensor and the left front corner sensor.
- Determine possible failure area (right front corner sensor, others)
-1. Substitute a known-good right front corner sensor.
- 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Parking and back-up sensor control unit 24P connector: disconnected
Parking and back-up sensor control unit 24P connector No. 11: jumped to body ground
Test point 1 Parking and back-up sensor control unit 24P connector No. 2 - Refer to: Parking and Back-Up Sensor Control Unit Input Test (2015-17) or Parking and Back-Up Sensor Control Unit Input Test (2018-19) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Go to step 8.
NO
Replace the right front corner sensor - Refer to: Front Corner Sensor Removal and Installation (2015-17) or Front Corner Sensor Removal and Installation (2018-19), .
- Determine possible failure area (BOF SIDE R line, others)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Right front corner sensor 6P connector - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Parking and back-up sensor control unit 24P connector: disconnected
Parking and back-up sensor control unit 24P connector No. 11: jumped to body ground
Right front corner sensor 6P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 Parking and back-up sensor control unit 24P connector No. 2 - Refer to: Parking and Back-Up Sensor Control Unit Input Test (2015-17) or Parking and Back-Up Sensor Control Unit Input Test (2018-19) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the BOF SIDE R wire between the right front corner sensor and the parking and back-up sensor control unit.
NO
Go to step 9.
- Shorted wire check (BOF SIDE L line)
-1. Substitute a known-good left front corner sensor.
- 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Parking and back-up sensor control unit 24P connector: disconnected
Parking and back-up sensor control unit 24P connector No. 11: jumped to body ground
Test point 1 Parking and back-up sensor control unit 24P connector No. 2 - Refer to: Parking and Back-Up Sensor Control Unit Input Test (2015-17) or Parking and Back-Up Sensor Control Unit Input Test (2018-19) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the BOF SIDE L wire between the left front corner sensor and the right front corner sensor.
NO
Replace the original left front corner sensor - Refer to: Front Corner Sensor Removal and Installation (2015-17) or Front Corner Sensor Removal and Installation (2018-19), .
- Shorted wire check (BOR SIDE R line to power)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Right rear center sensor 6P connector - Refer to: Rear Center Sensor Removal and Installation (2015-17) or Rear Center Sensor Removal and Installation (2018-19), . - 3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode Parking and back-up sensor control unit 24P connector: disconnected
Right rear center sensor 6P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 Parking and back-up sensor control unit 24P connector No. 14 - Refer to: Parking and Back-Up Sensor Control Unit Input Test (2015-17) or Parking and Back-Up Sensor Control Unit Input Test (2018-19) Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
Go to step 11.
NO
Repair a short to power in the BOR SIDE R wire between the right rear corner sensor and the right rear center sensor.
- Shorted wire check (BOR CTR R line to power)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Left rear center sensor 6P connector - Refer to: Rear Center Sensor Removal and Installation (2015-17) or Rear Center Sensor Removal and Installation (2018-19), . - 3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode Parking and back-up sensor control unit 24P connector: disconnected
Right rear center sensor 6P connector: disconnected
Left rear center sensor 6P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 Parking and back-up sensor control unit 24P connector No. 14 - Refer to: Parking and Back-Up Sensor Control Unit Input Test (2015-17) or Parking and Back-Up Sensor Control Unit Input Test (2018-19) Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
Go to step 12.
NO
Repair a short to power in the BOR CTR R wire between the right rear center sensor and the left rear center sensor.
- Shorted wire check (BOR CTR L line to power)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Left rear corner sensor 6P connector - 3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode Parking and back-up sensor control unit 24P connector: disconnected
Right rear center sensor 6P connector: disconnected
Left rear center sensor 6P connector: disconnected
Left rear corner sensor 6P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 Parking and back-up sensor control unit 24P connector No. 14 - Refer to: Parking and Back-Up Sensor Control Unit Input Test (2015-17) or Parking and Back-Up Sensor Control Unit Input Test (2018-19) Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
Repair a short to power in the BOR SIDE L wire between the left rear corner sensor and the parking and back-up sensor control unit.
NO
Repair a short to power in the BOR CTR L wire between the left rear center sensor and the left rear corner sensor.
- Determine possible failure area (right rear corner sensor, others)
-1. Substitute a known-good right rear corner sensor.
- 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Parking and back-up sensor control unit 24P connector: disconnected
Parking and back-up sensor control unit 24P connector No. 23: jumped to body ground
Test point 1 Parking and back-up sensor control unit 24P connector No. 14 - Refer to: Parking and Back-Up Sensor Control Unit Input Test (2015-17) or Parking and Back-Up Sensor Control Unit Input Test (2018-19) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Go to step 14.
NO
Replace the right rear corner sensor - Refer to: Rear Corner Sensor Removal and Installation (2015-17) or Rear Corner Sensor Removal and Installation (2018-19), .
- Determine possible failure area (BOR SIDE R line, others)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Right rear center sensor 6P connector - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Parking and back-up sensor control unit 24P connector: disconnected
Right rear center sensor 6P connector: disconnected
Parking and back-up sensor control unit 24P connector No. 23: jumped to body ground
Test point 1 Parking and back-up sensor control unit 24P connector No. 14 - Refer to: Parking and Back-Up Sensor Control Unit Input Test (2015-17) or Parking and Back-Up Sensor Control Unit Input Test (2018-19) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Go to step 15.
NO
Go to step 18. Refer to: 18
- Determine possible failure area (BOR CTR R line, others)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Left rear center sensor 6P connector - Refer to: Rear Center Sensor Removal and Installation (2015-17) or Rear Center Sensor Removal and Installation (2018-19), . - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Parking and back-up sensor control unit 24P connector: disconnected
Right rear center sensor 6P connector: disconnected
Left rear center sensor 6P connector: disconnected
Parking and back-up sensor control unit 24P connector No. 23: jumped to body ground
Test point 1 Parking and back-up sensor control unit 24P connector No. 14 - Refer to: Parking and Back-Up Sensor Control Unit Input Test (2015-17) or Parking and Back-Up Sensor Control Unit Input Test (2018-19) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Go to step 16.
NO
Go to step 19. Refer to: 19
- Determine possible failure area (BOR SIDE L line, others)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Left rear corner sensor 6P connector - Refer to: Rear Corner Sensor Removal and Installation (2015-17) or Rear Corner Sensor Removal and Installation (2018-19), . - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Parking and back-up sensor control unit 24P connector: disconnected
Right rear center sensor 6P connector: disconnected
Left rear center sensor 6P connector: disconnected
Left rear corner sensor 6P connector: disconnected
Parking and back-up sensor control unit 24P connector No. 23: jumped to body ground
Test point 1 Parking and back-up sensor control unit 24P connector No. 14 - Refer to: Parking and Back-Up Sensor Control Unit Input Test (2015-17) or Parking and Back-Up Sensor Control Unit Input Test (2018-19) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the BOR SIDE L wire between the left rear corner sensor and the parking and back-up sensor control unit.
NO
Go to step 17.
- Shorted wire check (BOR CTR L line)
-1. Substitute a known-good left rear corner sensor.
- 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Parking and back-up sensor control unit 24P connector: disconnected
Right rear center sensor 6P connector: disconnected
Left rear center sensor 6P connector: disconnected
Parking and back-up sensor control unit 24P connector No. 23: jumped to body ground
Test point 1 Parking and back-up sensor control unit 24P connector No. 14 - Refer to: Parking and Back-Up Sensor Control Unit Input Test (2015-17) or Parking and Back-Up Sensor Control Unit Input Test (2018-19) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the BOR CTR L wire between the left rear corner sensor and the left rear center sensor.
NO
Replace the left rear corner sensor - Refer to: Rear Corner Sensor Removal and Installation (2015-17) or Rear Corner Sensor Removal and Installation (2018-19), .
- Shorted wire check (BOR SIDE R line)
-1. Substitute a known-good right rear center sensor.
- 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Parking and back-up sensor control unit 24P connector: disconnected
Parking and back-up sensor control unit 24P connector No. 23: jumped to body ground
Test point 1 Parking and back-up sensor control unit 24P connector No. 14 - Refer to: Parking and Back-Up Sensor Control Unit Input Test (2015-17) or Parking and Back-Up Sensor Control Unit Input Test (2018-19) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the BOR SIDE R wire between the right rear corner sensor and the right rear center sensor.
NO
Replace the right rear center sensor - Refer to: Rear Center Sensor Removal and Installation (2015-17) or Rear Center Sensor Removal and Installation (2018-19), .
- Shorted wire check (BOR CTR R line)
-1. Substitute a known-good left rear center sensor.
- 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Parking and back-up sensor control unit 24P connector: disconnected
Right rear center sensor 6P connector: disconnected: disconnected
Parking and back-up sensor control unit 24P connector No. 23: jumped to body ground
Test point 1 Parking and back-up sensor control unit 24P connector No. 14 - Refer to: Parking and Back-Up Sensor Control Unit Input Test (2015-17) or Parking and Back-Up Sensor Control Unit Input Test (2018-19) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the BOR CTR R wire between the right rear center sensor and the left rear center sensor.
NO
Replace the left rear center sensor - Refer to: Rear Center Sensor Removal and Installation (2015-17) or Rear Center Sensor Removal and Installation (2018-19), .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.