Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
ACC activation indicator does not go off
- Gauge control module operation check
-1. Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function .
Is the gauge control module OK?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
- ACC combination switch check
-1. Test the ACC combination switch .
Is the switch OK?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
- Open wire check (CRUISE SW line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Steering commander switch 16P connector -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode Steering commander switch 16P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Steering commander switch 16P connector No. 11 Test point 2 Body ground Is there about 5 V?
YES
Repair an open in the CRUISE GND wire between the ACC combination switch and the gauge control module.
NO
Repair an open in the CRUISE SW wire between the ACC combination switch and the gauge control module.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.