Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC U1280 (Telematics Control Unit)
DTC U1280 : Communication Bus Line Error (a bus OFF state is detected by Telematics-ECU)
| DTC Description | DTC |
|---|---|
| U1280 Communication Bus Line Error (a bus OFF state is detected by Telematics-ECU) |
DTC (Telematics System)
NOTE:
- If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A .
- Check the connectors for poor connections or loose terminals.
- MICU DTC check
-1. Check for MICU DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC U1280 Communication bus line error (BUS-OFF) Is DTC U1280 indicated?
YES
Go to MICU DTC U1280 troubleshooting .
NO
Go to step 2.
- Problem verification
-1. Check for DTCs without the HDS .
Is DTC U1280 indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated, go to step 3.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
- Open wire check (B CAN-H line, B CAN-L line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connectors.
Telematics control unit connector A (36P) Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (16P) -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Telematics control unit connector A (36P): disconnected Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (16P): disconnected Test circuit B CAN-H Test point 1 Telematics control unit connector A (36P) No. 33 (RED) Test point 2 Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (16P) No. 2 (RED) Test circuit B CAN-L Test point 1 Telematics control unit connector A (36P) No. 34 (WHT) Test point 2 Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (16P) No. 1 (WHT) Is there continuity?
YES
Replace the telematics control unit .
NO
Repair an open in the wire (s) between the telematics control unit and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.