Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC Troubleshooting: B1084 (2014 2015 2016 2017)
DTC B1084 : Right Side LED Headlight Circuit Malfunction
| DTC Description | DTC |
|---|---|
| B1084 Right Side LED Headlight Circuit Malfunction |
DTC (Relay Control Module)
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A .
- Problem verification
-1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
-2. Turn the headlight switch ON.
-3. Wait for at least 7 seconds.
-4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC B1084 Right Side LED Headlight Circuit Malfunction Is DTC B1084 indicated?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
- DTC check
-1. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC B1082 Left Side LED Headlight Circuit Malfunction B1083 Right Side LED Headlight Malfunction B1084 Right Side LED Headlight Circuit Malfunction Is DTC B1082, B1083, and/or B1084 indicated?
YES
Faulty right LED control unit assembly (low beam); replace the right headlight assembly .
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
Go to step 4
- Headlight relay test
-1. Do the headlight relay test .
Is the headlight relay OK?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
Replace the headlight relay.
- Fuse check
-1. Check the following fuse.
Fuse No. C26 (15A) Location Under-hood fuse/relay box Is the fuse OK?
YES
Go to step 5.
NO
Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. C26 (15 A) fuse circuit.
- Determine possible failure area (R H/L LO line, H/L LO R SIG line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
-3. Turn the headlight switch ON.
-4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Right LED control unit assembly 6P connector (low beam): disconnected
Test circuit R H/L LO, GND Test point 1 Right LED control unit assembly 6P connector (low beam) No. 1 (WHT) Test point 2 Right LED control unit assembly 6P connector (low beam) No. 2 (BLK) Is there battery voltage?
YES
Go to step 7.
NO
Go to step 6.
- Open wire check (R H/L LO line)
-1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeRight LED control unit assembly 6P connector (low beam): disconnected Test circuit R H/L LO Test point 1 Right LED control unit assembly 6P connector (low beam) No. 1 (WHT) Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G201).
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (H/L LO R SIG line)
-1. Turn the headlight switch OFF.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Relay control module connector A (16P) -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Right LED control unit assembly 6P connector (low beam): disconnected
Relay control module connector A (16P): disconnected
Test circuit H/L LO R SIG Test point 1 Relay control module connector A (16P) No. 8 (PNK) Test point 2 Right LED control unit assembly 6P connector (low beam) No. 6 (PNK) Is there continuity?
YES
Go to step 8.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Shorted wire check (H/L LO R SIG line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Right LED control unit assembly 6P connector (low beam): disconnected
Relay control module connector A (16P): disconnected
Test circuit H/L LO R SIG Test point 1 Relay control module connector A (16P) No. 8 (PNK) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
Faulty right LED control unit assembly (low beam); replace the right headlight assembly .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.