Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
VSA System - VSA cannot be turned OFF (2016 2017 2018 2019 2020)
- VSA OFF switch check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Check the VSA OFF switch .
Is the VSA OFF switch OK?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
- Open wire check (VSA OFF SW line)
-1. Disconnect the following connectors.
Multi visor switch 16P connector Gauge control module connector A (32P) -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Multi visor switch 16P connector: disconnected Gauge control module connector A (32P): disconnected Test circuit VSA OFF SW Test point 1 Multi visor switch 16P connector No. 15 (LT BLU) (with 2 button or 3 button type) Multi visor switch 16P connector No. 14 (LT BLU) (with 4 button type) Multi visor switch 16P connector No. 5 (LT BLU) (with 5 button type) Test point 2 Gauge control module connector A (32P) No. 9 (LT BLU) With 2 button or 3 button type
With 4 button type
With 5 button type
Is there continuity?
YES
The VSA OFF SW wire is not open. Go to step 3.
NO
Repair an open in the wire between the gauge control module and the VSA OFF switch.
- Shorted wire check (VSA OFF SW line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Multi visor switch 16P connector: disconnected Gauge control module connector A (32P): disconnected Test circuit VSA OFF SW Test point 1 Multi visor switch 16P connector No. 15 (LT BLU) (with 2 button or 3 button type) Multi visor switch 16P connector No. 14 (LT BLU) (with 4 button type) Multi visor switch 16P connector No. 5 (LT BLU) (with 5 button type) Test point 2 Body ground With 2 button or 3 button type
With 4 button type
With 5 button type
Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the gauge control module and the VSA OFF switch.
NO
The VSA OFF SW wire is OK. Go to step 4.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Reconnect the following connectors.
Multi visor switch 16P connector Gauge control module connector A (32P) -2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-3. Push and hold the VSA OFF switch (built into the multi visor switch).
-4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode Test circuit GND Test point 1 Multi visor switch 16P connector No. 9 (BRN) Test point 2 Body ground Is there 0.1 V or less?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Replace the gauge control module .
NO
Repair an open in the wire between the VSA OFF switch and body ground (G502).
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.