VSA DTC 88-12

2015 Acura RLXSECTION VSA DTC 88-12

DTC 88-12  : ABS Activation Time Too Long

NOTE: 

DTC Description DTC Freeze Frame
88-12 ABS Activation Time Too Long    

DTCs (VSA)

  1. Tire check

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Check all four tires for size, inflation, and wear .

    Are all four tires the correct size, properly inflated, and worn evenly?

    YES 

    Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Install the correct tires, a known-good set of tires, or set the tires to the correct pressure, and retest by test-driving.

  2. Problem verification

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    -3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -4. Test-drive the vehicle at 31 mph (50 km/h) or more for 10 seconds or more under these conditions:

    • Accelerator pedal pressed.
    • Brake pedal released.

    NOTE:  Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.

    -5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC Freeze Frame
    88-12 ABS Activation Time Too Long    

    Is DTC 88-12 indicated?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting. .

  3. Wheel speed sensor performance check

    -1. Test-drive the vehicle at 31 mph (50 km/h) or more.

    NOTE:  Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.

    -2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Values Unit
    RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED    
    LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED    
    RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED    
    LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED    

    Is any one of the four values different?

    YES 

    Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Go to step 6.

  4. Wheel speed sensor check (substitution)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Substitute a known-good wheel speed sensor .

    -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -4. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    -5. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -6. Test-drive the vehicle at 31 mph (50 km/h) or more for 10 seconds or more under these conditions:

    • Accelerator pedal pressed.
    • Brake pedal released.

    NOTE:  Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.

    -7. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC Freeze Frame
    88-12 ABS Activation Time Too Long    

    Is DTC 88-12 indicated?

    YES 

    Go to step 5.

    NO 

    Replace the original wheel speed sensor .

  5. Magnetic encoder check

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Inspect the magnetic encoder for damage, debris, and correct installation.

    Is the magnetic encoder surface OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 6.

    NO 

    Clean the debris from the appropriate magnetic encoder surface on the wheel bearing or the hub bearing unit. If the debris cannot be removed or the encoder is damaged, replace the appropriate wheel bearing or the hub bearing unit . Then recheck for DTCs. If the DTC is still present go to step 6.

  6. VSA modulator-control unit check (update)

    -1. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software .

    -2. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -3. Test-drive the vehicle at 31 mph (50 km/h) or more for 10 seconds or more under these conditions:

    • Accelerator pedal pressed.
    • Brake pedal released.

    NOTE:  Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.

    -4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC Freeze Frame
         

    Is DTC 88-12 indicated?

    YES 

    Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated and the symptom/indication is still present, replace the VSA modulator-control unit .

    NO 

    Troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.