Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
VSA DTC 86-22
DTC 86-22 : F-CAN Communication With SRS Unit Malfunction
| DTC Description | DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|
| 86-22 F-CAN Communication With SRS Unit Malfunction |
DTCs (VSA)
- CAN gateway system DTC check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Check for CAN gateway system DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC U0029-00 CAN Gateway F-CAN ch A Bus Off U0047-00 CAN Gateway F-CAN ch B Bus Off U0056-00 CAN Gateway F-CAN ch C Bus Off U3000-49 CAN Gateway Internal Failure Is DTC U0029-00, U0047-00, U0056-00, and/or U3000-49 indicated?
YES
Go to indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
NO
Go to step 2.
- F-CAN circuit communication check
-1. Select the FUNCTION TEST in the CAN gateway with the HDS, then select the F-CAN Bus Connected Unit Check..
F-CAN Bus Connected Unit Check
Which result is indicated?
SRS unit (Bus A) is Not Available
Go to step 3.
VSA modulator-control unit (Bus B) is Not Available
Go to step 4.
VSA modulator-control unit (Bus C) is Not Available
Go to step 5.
VSA modulator-control unit and SRS unit are Detected
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting. .
- Open wire check (F-CAN A_L, F-CAN A_H lines)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connectors.
CAN gateway 24P connector SRS unit connector A (39P) -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode CAN gateway 24P connector: disconnected SRS unit connector A (39P): disconnected Test circuit F-CAN A_L Test point 1 CAN gateway 24P connector No. 15 (PNK) Test point 2 SRS unit connector A (39P) No. 21 (PNK *) Test circuit F-CAN A_H Test point 1 CAN gateway 24P connector No. 14 (BLU) Test point 2 SRS unit connector A (39P) No. 20 (BLU *) *: Wire colors may be substituted SRS circuits. Is there continuity?
YES
Check for loose terminals in the CAN gateway 24P connector and SRS unit connector A (39P). If they are OK, update the SRS unit if it does not have the latest software , or substitute a known-good SRS unit , then recheck. If DTC 86-22 is not indicated after substitution, replace the original SRS unit .
NO
Repair an open in the wire between the SRS unit and the CAN gateway.
- Open wire check (F-CAN B_L, F-CAN B_H lines)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connectors.
CAN gateway 24P connector VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode CAN gateway 24P connector: disconnected VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector: disconnected Test circuit F-CAN B_L Test point 1 CAN gateway 24P connector No. 10 (GRY) Test point 2 VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector No. 26 (GRY) Test circuit F-CAN B_H Test point 1 CAN gateway 24P connector No. 11 (LT BLU) Test point 2 VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector No. 38 (LT BLU) Is there continuity?
YES
The F-CAN B_L and F-CAN B_H wires are OK. Go to step 6.
NO
Repair an open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the CAN gateway.
- Open wire check (F-CAN C_L, F-CAN C_H lines)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connectors.
CAN gateway 24P connector VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode CAN gateway 24P connector: disconnected VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector: disconnected Test circuit F-CAN C_L Test point 1 CAN gateway 24P connector No. 8 (PNK) Test point 2 VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector No. 20 (PNK) Test circuit F-CAN C_H Test point 1 CAN gateway 24P connector No. 9 (PUR) Test point 2 VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector No. 31 (PUR) Is there continuity?
YES
The F-CAN C_L and F-CAN C_H wires are OK. Go to step 6.
NO
Repair an open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the CAN gateway.
- VSA modulator-control unit check (update)
-1. Reconnect the following connectors.
CAN gateway 24P connector VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector -2. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software .
-3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-4. Start the engine, and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
-5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC Freeze Frame Is DTC 86-22 indicated?
YES
Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated and the symptom/indication is still present, replace the VSA modulator-control unit .
NO
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.