VSA DTC 86-22

2015 Acura RLXSECTION VSA DTC 86-22

DTC 86-22  : F-CAN Communication With SRS Unit Malfunction

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the how to troubleshoot the VSA system .

DTC Description DTC Freeze Frame
86-22 F-CAN Communication With SRS Unit Malfunction    

DTCs (VSA)

  1. CAN gateway system DTC check

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -2. Check for CAN gateway system DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC
    U0029-00 CAN Gateway F-CAN ch A Bus Off  
    U0047-00 CAN Gateway F-CAN ch B Bus Off  
    U0056-00 CAN Gateway F-CAN ch C Bus Off  
    U3000-49 CAN Gateway Internal Failure  

    Is DTC U0029-00, U0047-00, U0056-00, and/or U3000-49 indicated?

    YES 

    Go to indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

    NO 

    Go to step 2.

  2. F-CAN circuit communication check

    -1. Select the FUNCTION TEST in the CAN gateway with the HDS, then select the F-CAN Bus Connected Unit Check..

    F-CAN Bus Connected Unit Check

    Which result is indicated?

    SRS unit (Bus A) is Not Available

    Go to step 3.

    VSA modulator-control unit (Bus B) is Not Available

    Go to step 4.

    VSA modulator-control unit (Bus C) is Not Available

    Go to step 5.

    VSA modulator-control unit and SRS unit are Detected

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting. .

  3. Open wire check (F-CAN A_L, F-CAN A_H lines)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connectors.

    CAN gateway 24P connector
    SRS unit connector A (39P)

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    CAN gateway 24P connector: disconnected
    SRS unit connector A (39P): disconnected
    Test circuit F-CAN A_L
    Test point 1 CAN gateway 24P connector No. 15 (PNK)
    Test point 2 SRS unit connector A (39P) No. 21 (PNK *)
    Test circuit F-CAN A_H
    Test point 1 CAN gateway 24P connector No. 14 (BLU)
    Test point 2 SRS unit connector A (39P) No. 20 (BLU *)
    *: Wire colors may be substituted SRS circuits.
    GHH352608Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Check for loose terminals in the CAN gateway 24P connector and SRS unit connector A (39P). If they are OK, update the SRS unit if it does not have the latest software , or substitute a known-good SRS unit , then recheck. If DTC 86-22 is not indicated after substitution, replace the original SRS unit .

    NO 

    Repair an open in the wire between the SRS unit and the CAN gateway.

  4. Open wire check (F-CAN B_L, F-CAN B_H lines)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connectors.

    CAN gateway 24P connector
    VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    CAN gateway 24P connector: disconnected
    VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit F-CAN B_L
    Test point 1 CAN gateway 24P connector No. 10 (GRY)
    Test point 2 VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector No. 26 (GRY)
    Test circuit F-CAN B_H
    Test point 1 CAN gateway 24P connector No. 11 (LT BLU)
    Test point 2 VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector No. 38 (LT BLU)
    GHH352609Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The F-CAN B_L and F-CAN B_H wires are OK. Go to step 6.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the CAN gateway.

  5. Open wire check (F-CAN C_L, F-CAN C_H lines)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connectors.

    CAN gateway 24P connector
    VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    CAN gateway 24P connector: disconnected
    VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit F-CAN C_L
    Test point 1 CAN gateway 24P connector No. 8 (PNK)
    Test point 2 VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector No. 20 (PNK)
    Test circuit F-CAN C_H
    Test point 1 CAN gateway 24P connector No. 9 (PUR)
    Test point 2 VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector No. 31 (PUR)
    GHH352610Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The F-CAN C_L and F-CAN C_H wires are OK. Go to step 6.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the CAN gateway.

  6. VSA modulator-control unit check (update)

    -1. Reconnect the following connectors.

    CAN gateway 24P connector
    VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector

    -2. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software .

    -3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -4. Start the engine, and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.

    -5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC Freeze Frame
         

    Is DTC 86-22 indicated?

    YES 

    Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated and the symptom/indication is still present, replace the VSA modulator-control unit .

    NO 

    Troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.