Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
VSA DTC 86-11
DTC 86-11 : F-CAN Bus-Off Malfunction (F-CAN ch B)
| DTC Description | DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|
| 86-11 F-CAN Bus-Off Malfunction (F-CAN ch B) |
DTCs (VSA)
- Problem verification
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, then wait for a few seconds or more.
-5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC Freeze Frame 86-11 F-CAN Bus-Off Malfunction (F-CAN ch B) Is DTC 86-11 indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting. .
- CAN gateway system DTC check
-1. Check for CAN gateway system DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC Are any DTCs indicated?
YES
Go to indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO
Go to step 3.
- F-CAN circuit communication check
-1. Select the FUNCTION TEST in the CAN gateway with the HDS, then select the F-CAN Bus Connected Unit Check.
F-CAN Bus Connected Unit Check
Does the CAN gateway detect the VSA modulator-control unit Bus channels B?
VSA modulator-control unit is Not Available
Go to step 4.
VSA modulator-control unit is Not Available
Go to step 5.
- Open wire check (F-CAN B_L, F-CAN B_H lines)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connectors.
CAN gateway 24P connector VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode CAN gateway 24P connector: disconnected VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector: disconnected Test circuit F-CAN B_L Test point 1 CAN gateway 24P connector No. 10 (GRY) Test point 2 VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector No. 26 (GRY) Test circuit F-CAN B_H Test point 1 CAN gateway 24P connector No. 11 (LT BLU) Test point 2 VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector No. 38 (LT BLU) Is there continuity?
YES
The F-CAN B_L and F-CAN B_H wires are OK. Go to step 5.
NO
Repair an open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the CAN gateway.
- VSA modulator-control unit check (update)
-1. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software .
-2. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, then wait for a few seconds or more.
-4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC Freeze Frame Is DTC 86-11 indicated?
YES
Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated and the symptom/indication is still present, replace the VSA modulator-control unit .
NO
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.