VSA DTC 77-13

2015 Acura RLXSECTION VSA DTC 77-13

DTC 77-13  : Brake Booster Pressure Sensor Incorrect Correlation

Special Tools Required 

Vacuum/Pressure Gauge, 0-4 inHg 07JAZ-001000B 

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the how to troubleshoot the VSA system .

DTC Description DTC Freeze Frame
77-13 Brake Booster Pressure Sensor Incorrect Correlation    

DTCs (VSA)

  1. Problem verification

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    -3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -4. Start the engine.

    -5. Press the accelerator pedal several times, and press the brake pedal hard several times, then repeat five times.

    -6. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC Freeze Frame
    77-13 Brake Booster Pressure Sensor Incorrect Correlation    

    Is DTC 77-13 indicated?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting. .

  2. Vacuum hose check

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Check for leakage, a blockage, and damage in the vacuum hose connected to the brake booster pressure sensor.

    Is the vacuum hose OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Repair or replace the vacuum hose.

  3. Brake booster pressure sensor check 1

    -1. Press the brake pedal several times to deplete the vacuum.

    -2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -3. Check and note the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Values Unit
    BRAKE BOOSTER PRESSURE SENSOR A    

    Does the value indicate between -5 kPa (-37.5 mmHg, -1.5 inHg) and 5 kPa (37.5 mmHg, 1.5 inHg)?

    YES 

    Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Replace brake booster pressure sensor .

  4. Brake booster pressure sensor check 2

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Install the vacuum/pressure gauge (A) and a suitable hose (B) between the brake booster and the vacuum hose (C).

    GHH352580Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    -3. Start the engine.

    -4. Check and note the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Values Unit
    BRAKE BOOSTER PRESSURE SENSOR A    

    Is the difference between BRAKE BOOSTER PRESSURE SENSOR A and the value of vacuum/pressure gauge +/-5 kPa (+/-37.5 mmHg, +/-1.5 inHg) or more?

    YES 

    Replace brake booster pressure sensor .

    NO 

    Go to step 5.

  5. VSA modulator-control unit check (update)

    -1. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software .

    -2. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -3. Start the engine.

    -4. Press the accelerator pedal several times, and press the brake pedal hard several times, then repeat five times.

    -5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC Freeze Frame
         

    Is DTC 77-13 indicated?

    YES 

    Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated and the symptom/indication is still present, replace the VSA modulator-control unit .

    NO 

    Troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.