VSA DTC 77-11

2015 Acura RLXSECTION VSA DTC 77-11

DTC 77-11  : Brake Booster Pressure Sensor Circuit Malfunction

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the how to troubleshoot the VSA system .

DTC Description DTC Freeze Frame
77-11 Brake Booster Pressure Sensor Circuit Malfunction    

DTCs (VSA)

  1. Problem verification

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    -3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, then wait for a few seconds or more.

    -5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC Freeze Frame
    77-11 Brake Booster Pressure Sensor Circuit Malfunction    

    Is DTC 77-11 indicated?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting. .

  2. Brake booster pressure sensor check 1

    -1. Check and note the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Values Unit
    BRAKE BOOSTER PRESSURE SENSOR A VOLTAGE    

    Is the voltage between 0.165-3.201 V?

    YES 

    Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Replace brake booster pressure sensor .

  3. Brake booster pressure sensor check 2

    -1. Check and note the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Values Unit
    BRAKE BOOSTER PRESSURE SENSOR A    

    Does the value indicate -112.5 kPa (-844 mmHg, -33.22 inHg)?

    YES 

    Go to step 8.

    NO 

    Go to step 4.

  4. Shorted wire check (SVCC1, VAC1 lines to ground)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connectors.

    VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector
    Brake booster pressure sensor 3P connector

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector: disconnected
    Brake booster pressure sensor 3P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit SVCC1
    Test point 1 Brake booster pressure sensor 3P connector No. 1 (LT GRN)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test circuit VAC1
    Test point 1 Brake booster pressure sensor 3P connector No. 3 (BRN)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH352573Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to body ground in the wire between brake booster pressure sensor and the VSA modulator-control unit.

    NO 

    The SVCC1 and VAC1 wires are not shorted to body ground. Go to step 5.

  5. Open wire check (SVCC1, VAC1 lines)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector: disconnected
    Brake booster pressure sensor 3P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit SVCC1
    Test point 1 VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector No. 30 (LT GRN)
    Test point 2 Brake booster pressure sensor 3P connector No. 1 (LT GRN)
    Test circuit VAC1
    Test point 1 VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector No. 27 (BRN)
    Test point 2 Brake booster pressure sensor 3P connector No. 3 (BRN)
    GHH352574Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The SVCC1 and VAC1 wires are not open. Go to step 6.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the wire between brake booster pressure sensor and the VSA modulator-control unit.

  6. Shorted wire check (SVCC1, SGND1 lines wire to wire)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector: disconnected
    Brake booster pressure sensor 3P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit SVCC1, SGND1
    Test point 1 Brake booster pressure sensor 3P connector No. 1 (LT GRN)
    Test point 2 Brake booster pressure sensor 3P connector No. 2 (GRY)
    GHH352575Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short in the wires between brake booster pressure sensor and the VSA modulator-control unit.

    NO 

    The SVCC1 and SGND1 wires are not shorted in the wires. Go to step 7.

  7. Shorted wire check (VAC1, SGND1 lines wire to wire)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector: disconnected
    Brake booster pressure sensor 3P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit VAC1, SGND1
    Test point 1 Brake booster pressure sensor 3P connector No. 2 (GRY)
    Test point 2 Brake booster pressure sensor 3P connector No. 3 (BRN)
    GHH352576Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short in the wires between brake booster pressure sensor and the VSA modulator-control unit.

    NO 

    The VAC1 and SGND1 wires are OK. Go to step 11.

  8. Open wire check (SGND1 line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connectors.

    VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector
    Brake booster pressure sensor 3P connector

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector: disconnected
    Brake booster pressure sensor 3P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit SGND1
    Test point 1 VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector No. 34 (GRY)
    Test point 2 Brake booster pressure sensor 3P connector No. 2 (GRY)
    GHH352577Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The SGND1 wire is OK. Go to step 9.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the wire between brake booster pressure sensor and the VSA modulator-control unit.

  9. Shorted wire check (VAC1 line to power)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
    VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector: disconnected
    Brake booster pressure sensor 3P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit VAC1
    Test point 1 Brake booster pressure sensor 3P connector No. 3 (BRN)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH352578Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there 0.1 V or more?

    YES 

    Repair a short to power in the wire between brake booster pressure sensor and the VSA modulator-control unit.

    NO 

    The VAC1 wire is not shorted to power. Go to step 10.

  10. Shorted wire check (SVCC1, VAC1 lines wire to wire)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector: disconnected
    Brake booster pressure sensor 3P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit SVCC1, VAC1
    Test point 1 Brake booster pressure sensor 3P connector No. 1 (LT GRN)
    Test point 2 Brake booster pressure sensor 3P connector No. 3 (BRN)
    GHH352579Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short in the wires between brake booster pressure sensor and the VSA modulator-control unit.

    NO 

    The SVCC1 and VAC1 wires are OK. Go to step 11.

  11. Brake booster pressure sensor check 3 (substitution)

    -1. Substitute a known-good brake booster pressure sensor .

    -2. Reconnect the following connectors.

    VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector
    Brake booster pressure sensor 3P connector

    -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -4. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    -5. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -6. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, then wait for a few seconds or more.

    -7. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC Freeze Frame
    77-11 Brake Booster Pressure Sensor Circuit Malfunction    

    Is DTC 77-11 indicated?

    YES 

    Go to step 12.

    NO 

    Replace original brake booster pressure sensor .

  12. VSA modulator-control unit check (update)

    -1. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software .

    -2. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, then wait for a few seconds or more.

    -4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC Freeze Frame
         

    Is DTC 77-11 indicated?

    YES 

    Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated and the symptom/indication is still present, replace the VSA modulator-control unit .

    NO 

    Troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.