Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC B1826
DTC B1826 : Front Height Pulse Error (No Change in Pulse for 1 Second)
| DTC Description | DTC |
|---|---|
| B1826 Front Height Pulse Error (No Change in Pulse for 1 Second) |
DTC (Power Seat Control Unit)
NOTE:
- If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A .
- If DTC B1825 and B1826 are both indicated, check for a blown No. D15 (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse blows again, check for a short to ground in the front up-down motor circuit.
- Problem verification
-1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
-2. Operate the power seat to its highest and then to its lowest position. (Two times)
-3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC B1826 Front Height Pulse Error (No Change in Pulse for 1 Second) Is DTC B1826 indicated?
DTC B1826 is indicated
Go to step 2.
DTC B1836 is also indicated
Go to the DTC B1836 troubleshooting.
DTC B1825, B1827, and/or B1828 are also indicated
Go to step 6.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Determine possible failure area (motor operation, motor sensor)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode and then the ON mode.
-2. Operate the front up-down switch for 2 seconds, and check the front up-down motor operation.
Does the front up-down motor run smoothly?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
Go to step 8.
- Open wire check (FHSE, SEG lines)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connectors.
Front up-down motor/position sensor 6P connector Power seat control unit connector A (20P) -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Front up-down motor/position sensor 6P connector: disconnected
Power seat control unit connector A (20P): disconnectedTest circuit FHSE Test point 1 Front up-down motor/position sensor 6P connector No. 1 (PNK) Test point 2 Power seat control unit connector A (20P) No. 7 (PNK) Test circuit SEG Test point 1 Front up-down motor/position sensor 6P connector No. 2 (WHT) Test point 2 Power seat control unit connector A (20P) No. 19 (WHT) Is there continuity?
YES
The FHSE, SEG wires are not open. Go to step 4.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Shorted wire check (FHSE line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Front up-down motor/position sensor 6P connector: disconnected
Power seat control unit connector A (20P): disconnectedTest circuit FHSE Test point 1 Power seat control unit connector A (20P) No. 7 (PNK) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The FHSE wire is not shorted. Go to step 5.
- Front up-down position sensor check
-1. Reconnect power seat control unit connector A (20P).
-2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 (+) and 2 (-).
Test condition Vehicle ON mode
Front up-down motor/position sensor 6P connector: disconnectedTest circuit FHSE, SEG Test point 1 Front up-down motor/position sensor 6P connector No. 1 (PNK) (+) Test point 2 Front up-down motor/position sensor 6P connector No. 2 (WHT) (-) Is there about 5 V?
About 5 V
Faulty front up-down motor/position sensor; replace the seat frame assembly .
No voltage
Replace the power seat control unit .
Battery voltage
Repair a short to power in the wire (sensor line).
- Open wire check (SVCC, SEG lines)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connectors.
Front up-down motor/position sensor 6P connector Power seat control unit connector A (20P) -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Front up-down motor/position sensor 6P connector: disconnected
Power seat control unit connector A (20P): disconnectedTest circuit SVCC Test point 1 Front up-down motor/position sensor 6P connector No. 3 (PUR) Test point 2 Power seat control unit connector A (20P) No. 6 (PUR) Test circuit SEG Test point 1 Front up-down motor/position sensor 6P connector No. 2 (WHT) Test point 2 Power seat control unit connector A (20P) No. 19 (WHT) Is there continuity?
YES
The SVCC and SEG wires are OK. Go to step 7.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Power seat control unit check
-1. Reconnect power seat control unit connector A (20P).
-2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode
Front up-down motor/position sensor 6P connector: disconnectedTest circuit SVCC, SEG Test point 1 Power seat control unit connector A (20P) No. 6 (PUR) Test point 2 Power seat control unit connector A (20P) No. 19 (WHT) Is there battery voltage when the front up-down switch is operated?
YES
Faulty front up-down motor/position sensor; replace the seat frame assembly .
NO
- Fuse check
-1. Check the following fuse.
Fuse No. D15 (20 A) Location Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box Is the fuse OK?
YES
Go to step 9.
NO
Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair the short to ground in the No. D15 (20 A) fuse circuit.
- Open wire check (+B DR P/SEAT SLIDE/VMP1 line)
-1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Test circuit VMP1 Test point 1 Power seat control unit connector B (12P) No. 6 (BLU) Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The +B DR P/SEAT SLIDE/VMP1 wire is not open. Go to step 10.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (GND1 line)
-1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Test circuit GND1 Test point 1 Power seat control unit connector B (12P) No. 2 (BLU) Test point 2 Body ground Is there 0.2 V or more?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G801).
NO
The GND1 wire is not open. Go to step 11.
- Open wire check (FR HEIGHT UP, FR HEIGHT DOWN lines)
-1. Disconnect the following connectors.
Front up-down motor/position sensor 6P connector Power seat control unit connector B (12P) -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Front up-down motor/position sensor 6P connector: disconnected
Power seat control unit connector B (12P): disconnectedTest circuit FR HEIGHT UP Test point 1 Front up-down motor/position sensor 6P connector No. 6 (ORN) Test point 2 Power seat control unit connector B (12P) No. 10 (ORN) Test circuit FR HEIGHT DOWN Test point 1 Front up-down motor/position sensor 6P connector No. 4 (YEL) Test point 2 Power seat control unit connector B (12P) No. 7 (YEL) Is there continuity?
YES
The FR HEIGHT UP and FR HEIGHT DOWN wires are not open. Go to step 12.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Shorted wire check (FR HEIGHT MTR UP, FR HEIGHT MTR DOWN lines)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Front up-down motor/position sensor 6P connector: disconnected
Power seat control unit connector B (12P): disconnectedTest circuit FR HEIGHT UP Test point 1 Front up-down motor/position sensor 6P connector No. 6 (ORN) Test point 2 Body ground Test circuit FR HEIGHT DOWN Test point 1 Front up-down motor/position sensor 6P connector No. 4 (YEL) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The FR HEIGHT UP and FR HEIGHT DOWN wires are OK. Go to step 13.
- Front up-down motor check
-1. Test the front up-down motor .
Is the motor OK?
YES
Replace the power seat control unit .
NO
Faulty front up-down motor/position sensor; replace the seat frame assembly .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.