DTC B1648 (KA/KC model) (2016 2017 2018 2019 2020)

2015 Acura RLXSECTION DTC B1648 (KA/KC model) (2016 2017 2018 2019 2020)

DTC B1648  : Passenger's Door LF Antenna Circuit Open

DTC Description DTC
B1648 Passenger's Door LF antenna circuit open  

NOTE:  If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A .

DTC (Keyless Access Control Unit)

  1. Problem verification

    -1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

    -2. Select the KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter the SELF CHECK.

    -3. Do the SELF CHECK.

    One-Push - KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT - SELF CHECK

    Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC
    B1648 Passenger's Door LF antenna circuit open  

    Is DTC B1648 indicated?

    YES 

    Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.

  2. EXT FR AS+, EXT FR AS- line output check

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Right-front LF antenna/initiator 2P connector

    -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
    Right-front LF antenna/initiator 2P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit EXT FR AS+, EXT FR AS-
    Test point 1 Right-front LF antenna/initiator 2P connector No. 2 (WHT)
    Test point 2 Right-front LF antenna/initiator 2P connector No. 1 (YEL)
    GHH348685Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there voltage?

    YES 

    Replace the right-front LF antenna/initiator .

    NO 

    Go to step 3.

  3. Open wire check (EXT FR AS+, EXT FR AS- lines)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Right-front LF antenna/initiator 2P connector No. 2 (WHT)
    Terminal B Right-front LF antenna/initiator 2P connector No. 1 (YEL)
    GHH348686Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    -3. Disconnect the following connector.

    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P)

    -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnected
    Right-front LF antenna/initiator 2P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit EXT FR AS+, EXT FR AS-
    Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) No. 12 (WHT)
    Test point 2 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) No. 28 (YEL)
    GHH348687Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The EXT FR AS+ and EXT FR AS- wires are OK. Replace the keyless access/TPMS control unit .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.