Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC B1648 (KA/KC model) (2016 2017 2018 2019 2020)
DTC B1648 : Passenger's Door LF Antenna Circuit Open
| DTC Description | DTC |
|---|---|
| B1648 Passenger's Door LF antenna circuit open |
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A .
DTC (Keyless Access Control Unit)
- Problem verification
-1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
-2. Select the KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter the SELF CHECK.
-3. Do the SELF CHECK.
One-Push - KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT - SELF CHECK
Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC B1648 Passenger's Door LF antenna circuit open Is DTC B1648 indicated?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- EXT FR AS+, EXT FR AS- line output check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Right-front LF antenna/initiator 2P connector -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode
Right-front LF antenna/initiator 2P connector: disconnectedTest circuit EXT FR AS+, EXT FR AS- Test point 1 Right-front LF antenna/initiator 2P connector No. 2 (WHT) Test point 2 Right-front LF antenna/initiator 2P connector No. 1 (YEL) Is there voltage?
YES
Replace the right-front LF antenna/initiator .
NO
Go to step 3.
- Open wire check (EXT FR AS+, EXT FR AS- lines)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Right-front LF antenna/initiator 2P connector No. 2 (WHT) Terminal B Right-front LF antenna/initiator 2P connector No. 1 (YEL) -3. Disconnect the following connector.
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnected
Right-front LF antenna/initiator 2P connector: disconnectedTest circuit EXT FR AS+, EXT FR AS- Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) No. 12 (WHT) Test point 2 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) No. 28 (YEL) Is there continuity?
YES
The EXT FR AS+ and EXT FR AS- wires are OK. Replace the keyless access/TPMS control unit .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.