Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC P0589-11
DTC P0589-11 : Main Switch Signal Circuit Short
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .
| DTC Description | DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|
| P0589-11 Main Switch Signal Circuit Short |
DTC (IDAS)
- Problem verification
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, then wait for at least 5 seconds.
-5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC Freeze Frame P0589-11 Main Switch Signal Circuit Short Is DTC P0589-11 indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting . If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot.
- Shorted wire check (CRUISE SW line) 1
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Steering commander switch 16P connector -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode Steering commander switch 16P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Steering commander switch 16P connector No. 11 Test point 2 Body ground Is there about 5 V?
YES
Replace the steering commander switch assembly .
NO
Go to step 3.
- Shorted wire check (CRUISE SW line) 2
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Cable reel connector C (20P) -3. On the cable reel side, check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Steering commander switch 16P connector: disconnected Cable reel connector C (20P): disconnected Test point 1 Cable reel connector C (20P) No. 17 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Go to step 4.
NO
Repair a short to body ground between the ACC combination switch and the cable reel.
- Shorted wire check (CRUISE SW line) 3
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Cable reel connector A (20P) -2. On the cable reel side, check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Steering commander switch 16P connector: disconnected Cable reel connector A (20P): disconnected Cable reel connector C (20P): disconnected Test point 1 Cable reel connector A (20P) No. 5 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Go to step 5.
NO
The CRUISE SW wire is not shorted. Replace the cable reel .
- Shorted wire check (CRUISE SW line) 4
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Gauge control module connector A (32P) -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Steering commander switch 16P connector: disconnected Cable reel connector A (20P): disconnected Cable reel connector C (20P): disconnected Gauge control module connector A (32P): disconnected Test point 1 Gauge control module connector A (32P) No. 4 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to body ground between the gauge control module and the cable reel.
NO
The CRUISE SW wire is not shorted. Replace the gauge control module .
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.