DTC P0589-11

2015 Acura RLXSECTION DTC P0589-11

DTC P0589-11  : Main Switch Signal Circuit Short

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .

DTC Description DTC Freeze Frame
P0589-11 Main Switch Signal Circuit Short    

DTC (IDAS)

  1. Problem verification

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    -3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, then wait for at least 5 seconds.

    -5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC Freeze Frame
    P0589-11 Main Switch Signal Circuit Short    

    Is DTC P0589-11 indicated?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting . If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot.

  2. Shorted wire check (CRUISE SW line) 1

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Steering commander switch 16P connector

    -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
      Steering commander switch 16P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Steering commander switch 16P connector No. 11
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH349239Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there about 5 V?

    YES 

    Replace the steering commander switch assembly .

    NO 

    Go to step 3.

  3. Shorted wire check (CRUISE SW line) 2

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Cable reel connector C (20P)

    -3. On the cable reel side, check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Steering commander switch 16P connector: disconnected
      Cable reel connector C (20P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Cable reel connector C (20P) No. 17
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH349240Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Repair a short to body ground between the ACC combination switch and the cable reel.

  4. Shorted wire check (CRUISE SW line) 3

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Cable reel connector A (20P)

    -2. On the cable reel side, check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Steering commander switch 16P connector: disconnected
      Cable reel connector A (20P): disconnected
      Cable reel connector C (20P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Cable reel connector A (20P) No. 5
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH349241Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Go to step 5.

    NO 

    The CRUISE SW wire is not shorted. Replace the cable reel .

  5. Shorted wire check (CRUISE SW line) 4

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Gauge control module connector A (32P)

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Steering commander switch 16P connector: disconnected
      Cable reel connector A (20P): disconnected
      Cable reel connector C (20P): disconnected
      Gauge control module connector A (32P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Gauge control module connector A (32P) No. 4
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH349242Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to body ground between the gauge control module and the cable reel.

    NO 

    The CRUISE SW wire is not shorted. Replace the gauge control module .

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.