Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
ACC indicator (on the MID) does not come on
- Gauge control module operation check
-1. Check the following indicators in the gauge control module:
- Malfunction indicator lamp (MIL)
- Brake system indicator
- Battery charging system indicator
Do the indicators come on?
YES
Go to the gauge control module self-diagnostic function .
NO
Go to step 2.
- Fuse check
-1. Check the following fuse.
Fuse No. D11 (10 A) Location Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box Is the fuse OK?
YES
The fuse is OK. Reinstall the fuse, then go to step 3.
NO
Replace the fuse. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode then the OFF (LOCK) mode. If the fuse blows again, repair the short to ground on the No. D11 (10 A) fuse circuit.
- Open wire check (IG1 METER line) 1
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Gauge control module connector A (32P) -2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode Gauge control module connector A (32P): disconnected Test circuit IG1 METER Test point 1 Gauge control module connector A (32P) No. 2 (ORN) Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The IG1 METER wire is OK. Replace the gauge control module .
NO
Repair an open in the wire between the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the gauge control module.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.